Global Mapper Pro

Default Border Line when exporting PDF

criquetcriquet Global Mapper UserTrusted User Posts: 50
edited October 2011 in Technical Support
Hi,

Is it possible to change default border line style (null) in the export PDF File Option box ?

Thank you

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2011
    I have updated the PDF export dialog to remember the border style. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • criquetcriquet Global Mapper User Trusted User Posts: 50
    edited October 2011
    Many thanks for this new build, but sorry it doesn't work on my computer. I'm using the 32 bit version. I 've tried to export a first time, putting "Stripped" style to border, then a second time and it came back to "null". I've tried both again by not pressing the button "border style" option to see if this cause a reset... but doesn't work anymore !
    have you got an idea ? Do I have to restart pc or something like that ?
    In the new build you've sent to me, there's only a .exe file, is there additional .dll files missing or something like that ?

    Thanks for your help
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2011
    Sorry I didn't have time to test before a rafting trip today. I'll check this evening and see what is wrong and get you a new build.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2011
    I have it working now. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • criquetcriquet Global Mapper User Trusted User Posts: 50
    edited October 2011
    Rafting is good for you ! ... It now works perfectly !
    Thanks again
Sign In or Register to comment.