Polish Geoportal WMS problem

falqnfalqn Global Mapper UserPosts: 123Trusted User
edited October 2011 in Raster Data
Hi,
I have problem with Polish Geoportal WMS topo raster service: http://sdi.geoportal.gov.pl/wms_topo/wmservice.aspx

GM reads the wrong information about the WMS layer boundaries - they are shifted several hundred km to the northeast of the correct position (GeographicBoundingBox, http://sdi.geoportal.gov.pl/wms_topo/wmservice.aspx?service=wms&request=Getcapabilities).
Effect is that I have access to data from northeast of Poland, but data from southern parts of country is unavailable...

Metadata option from Overlay Control Center shows incorrect information on layer boundaries. Where is the problem in GM or in the WMS service.

Service from the same source which is working fine: http://sdi.geoportal.gov.pl/wms_orto/wmservice.aspx

I have GM v12.02, build Jul 27 2011

Thanks
Wojtek from Poland

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited August 2011
    Wojtek,

    There are some problems in the bounding box definitions in the GetCapabilities. Here is what the bounding boxes show:

    <EX_GeographicBoundingBox>
    <westBoundLongitude>13.5695289106188</westBoundLongitude><eastBoundLongitude>24.953759133832</eastBoundLongitude><southBoundLatitude>48.559761580468</southBoundLatitude><northBoundLatitude>55.0960278757659</northBoundLatitude>
    </EX_GeographicBoundingBox>

    <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:2180" minx="153734.24" miny="89717.47" maxx="879825.49" maxy="817119.36"/><BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:3785" minx="1616412.13120242" miny="6510015.3645204" maxx="3206146.78808263" maxy="7680370.9694126"/>
    <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:4326" minx="48.559761580468" miny="13.5695289106188" maxx="55.0960278757659" maxy="24.953759133832"/>

    As you can see the top-most lat/lon bounding box is correct, but then the individual bounding boxes for each projection system have the X and Y coordinate values switched. For example for EPSG:4326 the 'minx' and 'max' values are actually the latitude values, not the longitude values. Likewise the 'miny' and 'maxy' values are the longitude values, not the latitude values. The GetCapabilities document needs to be corrected.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • falqnfalqn Global Mapper User Posts: 123Trusted User
    edited September 2011
    Hi Mike,
    I think this is not the problem because other service from the same source http://sdi.geoportal.gov.pl/wms_orto/wmservice.aspx is working fine in GM and bounding box definitions in GetCapabilities are the same - with the X and Y coordinate values switched.

    PS Somebody said on other forum that in QuantumGIS this service is working fine, hi has tested it with EPSG:2180.

    Best regards
    Wojtek from Poland
  • falqnfalqn Global Mapper User Posts: 123Trusted User
    edited September 2011
    Hi,
    I'm still waiting for my recent post to be approved...
    but I have new information about our problem, here is answer from Mr Wojciech Próchnicki from polish geoportal (google translated):
    In the case of WMS services published on Geoportal we are talking with our current technical support from the Intergraph, because we noticed that the client polls the coordinates Geoportal WMS 1.3.0 services in the system EPSG: 2180 in the wrong order. Currently, this issue is analyzed in Intergraph headquarters in the USA. At the moment I suggest to use a WMS version 1.1.1. Therefore, we do not have access to the program GlobalMapper why we can not say the southern Polish topographical maps does not load properly, certainly in the program ArcGIS (WMS 1.1.1), Quantum GIS and Geomedia these data are displayed. Please send as much additional information about this error.
    Wojciech Próchnicki

    Best regards
    Wojtek from Poland

    PS My recent post is not approved yet (but this one is OK). In this post I wrote that service http://sdi.geoportal.gov.pl/wms_orto/wmservice.aspx is working fine but in GetCapabilities has the same shifted x&y situation.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited September 2011
    Wojtek,

    I'm looking at this again and it seems now that the bounding boxes are correctly specified, so the previous error is fixed. I can access the source over all of Poland, but I just get a bunch of blank tiles with the web URL on it. Is this data only suppose to be available at certain scales or something?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • falqnfalqn Global Mapper User Posts: 123Trusted User
    edited September 2011
    Mike,
    Yes, it's stupid but you have to zoom in to about 1:50k to access maps in scale 1:50k. But the error is not fixed. Please find city "Zakopane" using find adress option (it's a city in southern part of Poland), zoom in to 1:50k and try http://sdi.geoportal.gov.pl/wms_topo/wmservice.aspx layer with TOPO_50_92 or TOPO_10_92 with "current screen bounds option" enabled - GM says "The specified WMS layer does not have data in the area selected for import" but I know it does!
    If you try in this area imagery service http://sdi.geoportal.gov.pl/wms_topo/wmservice.aspx it will be working fine.
    Best regards
    Wojtek from Poland
    GM v13
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited September 2011
    Wojtek,

    I took a look at this again and the problem is no longer that the X and Y values are swapped. For that server the bounds specified in the capabilities don’t cover all of Poland. Here is a view of them (the 2180 box is the smaller one inside and the other is the lat/lon box) on top of OSM data. As you can see they don’t cover southern Poland, so if you try to zoom into that area Global Mapper detects that you are outside the specified bounding coverage of the layer and doesn't try to load anything.

    TopoBounds.jpg

    If the server does cover that part of Poland they need to correct their bounding boxes (copied below) so that the minimum Y values are further south.

    <LatLonBoundingBox maxy="56.6077785124364" maxx="28.8013066286534" miny="50.3666408372966" minx="14.5204772289534"/>
    <BoundingBox maxy="980819.99" maxx="1105215.2" miny="312486.66" minx="225215.2" SRS="EPSG:2180"/>
    <BoundingBox maxy="7680370.9694126" maxx="3206146.78808263" miny="6510015.3645204" minx="1616412.13120242" SRS="EPSG:3785"/>
    <BoundingBox maxy="56.6077785124364" maxx="28.8013066286534" miny="50.3666408372966" minx="14.5204772289534" SRS="EPSG:4326"/>


    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • falqnfalqn Global Mapper User Posts: 123Trusted User
    edited September 2011
    Hi,
    Mike I have just check the get capabilities with command: http://sdi.geoportal.gov.pl/wms_topo/wmservice.aspx?service=wms&request=getcapabilities

    and I get:
    <WMS_Capabilities version="1.3.0" updateSequence="34" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/wms http://sdi.geoportal.gov.pl/WMS_TOPO/service.svc/static .......

    and bboxes are OK:
    <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:2180" minx="153734.24" miny="89717.47" maxx="879825.49" maxy="817119.36"/>
    <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:3785" minx="1616412.13120242" miny="6510015.3645204" maxx="3206146.78808263" maxy="7680370.9694126"/>
    <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:4326" minx="48.559761580468" miny="13.5695289106188" maxx="55.0960278757659" maxy="24.953759133832"/>

    But if I try: http://sdi.geoportal.gov.pl/wms_topo/wmservice.aspx?service=wms&request=getcapabilities&version=1.1.1.
    I get "your" BAD bboxes:
    <BoundingBox SRS="EPSG:2180" minx="225215.2" miny="312486.66" maxx="1105215.2" maxy="980819.99"/>
    <BoundingBox SRS="EPSG:3785" minx="1616412.13120242" miny="6510015.3645204" maxx="3206146.78808263" maxy="7680370.9694126"/>
    <BoundingBox SRS="EPSG:4326" minx="14.5204772289534" miny="50.3666408372966" maxx="28.8013066286534" maxy="56.6077785124364"/>

    This means that in WMS ver. 1.1.1 bboxes are BAD, but in 1.3.0 are OK - how to make GM to work with WMS ver. 1.3.0. Is it possible?

    I have hope that we are close to solve this problem!

    Best regards
    Wojtek from Poland
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited September 2011
    Wojtek,

    Aha, that is probably it, although with the 1.3.0 bounding boxes the X and Y coordinates are swapped for the lat/lon (4326) bounding box (the Ex_GeographicBoundingBox right above it is correct though)! It seems like the server should be updated so that the bounding boxes are correct regardless of which WMS version that you use to get the capabilities. I can probably update the WMS importer to allow specifying a particular version, but fixing the server would fix problems with any other software trying to access the data.

    I did decide that it seems including a version number isn't really necessary for GetCapabilities requests, so I removed that from Global Mapper so this should work now. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • falqnfalqn Global Mapper User Posts: 123Trusted User
    edited September 2011
    Mike,
    It's even worst. I can not reach ANY of polish geoportal WMS services (I simply connect the WMS service and choose the layer). I think, you sholuld remove this latest "fix" from GM.
    GM says:
    Error downloading WMS data tile
    WMS_TOPO/service.svc/post?VERSION=1.1.1&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&LAYERS=TOPO_50_65&FORMAT=image/png&STYLES=&SRS=EPSG:3785&BBOX=3106788.372,6510015.365,3206146.788,6686786.809&WIDTH=512&HEIGHT=910&TRANSPARENT=TRUE

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <ServiceExceptionReport version="1.3.0" xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/ogc"; xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"><ServiceException code="">An unexpected error occurred. Original message: 'No Content-type provided'</ServiceException></ServiceExceptionReport>

    I have talked today with people from geoportal, they will try to fix the bounding boxes in WMS_TOPO ver. 1.1.1 but their support is Intergraph, USA (!!!) and we have to wait... and are we sure that this will fix the problem? They say that in QGIS, Geomedia and ARCMap everything is OK I just try it i QGIS 1.6 and it's working fine - why we have problem in GM with this thing?

    Best regards
    Wojtek from Poland
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited September 2011
    Wojtek,

    I have removed the last change so now the 1.1.1 GetCapabilities will be used again. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .

    I think maybe the other applications aren't using the provided lat/lon bounding box to reject download attempts outside what is supposed to be the coverage area of the layer, so the bad bounding boxes aren't restricted anything in the other applications. Hopefully they can just correct their bounding boxes and then Global Mapper can keep that check in there.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • falqnfalqn Global Mapper User Posts: 123Trusted User
    edited October 2011
    Hi,
    Geoportal.gov.pl has fixed the problem, everything is working fine now!
    Best regards
    Wojtek from Poland
Sign In or Register to comment.