Mauritius Datum
Cyrrus
Global Mapper User
I have some map and data files that are in Mauritius grid datum. Global Mapper does not natively support the datum. I need to overlay these files on other data which I have in UTM40s
The data I have on Mauritius is:
Grid : Mauritius
Projection : Lambert Conical Orthomorphic
Spheroid : Clarke 1880
Unit Of Measurement : Metre
Longitude of origin : 57°31'18.58" East of Greenwich
Latitude of Origin : 20°11'42.25" South
Scale Factor at Origin : Unity
False Co-ordinates of origin : 1,000,000m Easting 1,000,000m Northing
I have identified that Mauritius is ESPG 3337. I tried using a prj file and ESPG file downloaded from SpatialReference.org but the formats are not compatible with Global Mapper. I have tried to make an ESPG file for Global Mapper based on data from the Mauritius Government website but have been unsuccessful, I get 'Error parsing file' every time. The help files in GM do not give me sufficient detail to be confident in my attempts. Can anyone help me out or point me to a step by step guide?
The data I have on Mauritius is:
Grid : Mauritius
Projection : Lambert Conical Orthomorphic
Spheroid : Clarke 1880
Unit Of Measurement : Metre
Longitude of origin : 57°31'18.58" East of Greenwich
Latitude of Origin : 20°11'42.25" South
Scale Factor at Origin : Unity
False Co-ordinates of origin : 1,000,000m Easting 1,000,000m Northing
I have identified that Mauritius is ESPG 3337. I tried using a prj file and ESPG file downloaded from SpatialReference.org but the formats are not compatible with Global Mapper. I have tried to make an ESPG file for Global Mapper based on data from the Mauritius Government website but have been unsuccessful, I get 'Error parsing file' every time. The help files in GM do not give me sufficient detail to be confident in my attempts. Can anyone help me out or point me to a step by step guide?
Comments
-
I have added built-in support for the Le Pouce 1934 (Mauritius) datum and the 3337 EPSG code. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
The new build correctly handles the Mauritius datum, thanks for the prompt response.
However...
With the new build, if I try to export vector data as a DWG drawing file, I get the error message 'Attempted an unsupported operation'. This worked fine in the previous build. Any ideas as to why I have this problem? -
Looks like there was an unrelated problem, but I’ve got it fixed. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
All issues now sorted with the latest build. I much appreciate the prompt response and support.
Thanks.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website