Crop/Split Selected Lines to Selected Areas tool

946946 Global Mapper UserPosts: 126Trusted User
edited August 2011 in Technical Support
Hi Mike,

I've noticed that the "Crop/Split Selected Lines to Selected Areas" tool is not working when lines are with elevation properties. Is this the normal behaivor?
Ex1.JPG

Thanks,
Remi
Ex1.JPG 99.8K

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited July 2011
    Remi,

    No that looks like a bug, I will investigate.

    Thanks,

    Mike
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited July 2011
    Remi,

    I think I have this fixed. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • 946946 Global Mapper User Posts: 126Trusted User
    edited July 2011
    Thanks Mike,

    It`s working ok. Like a suggestion, would it be possible to integrate a new selection tool like “ Select All Lines Connected to Currently Selected Areas” ?

    Thanks again,
    Remi
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited July 2011
    Remi,

    I can add that to the todo list.

    Thanks,

    Mike
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited July 2011
    Remi,

    I added a new option to automatically select all lines features connected to a selected area (connected means that they share a vertex) to the Advanced Selection submenu on the right-click menu in the Digitizer Tool. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • 946946 Global Mapper User Posts: 126Trusted User
    edited August 2011
    Hi Mike,

    Would it be possible to add a function that selects all lines that have at least one vertex inside a selected area?

    Thanks,
    Remi
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited August 2011
    Remi,

    Yes, I should be able to add that.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited August 2011
    I have updated the existing option to select lines in areas on the Advanced Feature Selection menu of the Digitizer Tool to allow selecting those lines with just some vertices in the area. This is a new v13 feature, but if you have the v13 beta you can get an updated build with this functionality. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v13.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v13 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper13_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • 946946 Global Mapper User Posts: 126Trusted User
    edited August 2011
    Hello Mike,

    The tool is working ok in v13 beta, but I found 1 issue testing this:
    1 -when using a line to crop an area feature, if the area is more complex, the tool is going to crop again, at least once.(picture attached).

    Thanks & all the best,
    RemiEx1.JPG


    P.S. I can continue with posting regarding v13 and v12 issues , but only if you consider this helpfull .
    Ex1.JPG 26.8K
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited August 2011
    That is one limitation of cropping against a line, if the line doesn't already extend outside of the area it is extended to outside the area so that a crop area can be formed. To just crop a small segment like that, draw other segments of the line that don't intersect the area but go outside of it so that a clean cut can be determined without extending the lines through the area.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • I messed around with split selected lines into segments trying to find a way to trim multiple vertices which was wrong.  How can I reverse or rejoin these segment without doing every segment individually? These polylines generated from drone mapping ar 2kms long.  Thanks
Sign In or Register to comment.