Viewshed - metres & feet
KGJames
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Mike,
I finally got around to downloading the latest version of GM (b072011), to find that viewshed transmitter & receiver heights, although selected as being in feet, still get processed as the same numerical value in metres.
Ken
I finally got around to downloading the latest version of GM (b072011), to find that viewshed transmitter & receiver heights, although selected as being in feet, still get processed as the same numerical value in metres.
Ken
Comments
-
Ken,
Is this if providing the viewshed transmitter and receiver heights via attribute or specifying the values right on the dialog?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Ken,
Is this if providing the viewshed transmitter and receiver heights via attribute or specifying the values right on the dialog?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
On the dialogue, Mike
-
Ah I see the problem and have it fixed now. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thanks, Mike - that's fixed the ptoblem
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website