Height Bands
KGJames
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I have 3-D point data (lots of it), in which I would like to show individual points as falling in different height bands (e.g. <500 feet, 500-1000 feet, etc, >1000 feet). is there a way to do this with GM, or should I press on and split the data outside GM?
Thanks
Thanks
Comments
-
You could do this in GM, just load your point data, then go to the Point Styles tab of the Options dialog for the layer and setup the styles based on the elevation values in the bands that you need.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website