Google Earth and Global Mapper

Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper UserPosts: 721Trusted User
edited June 2011 in Suggestion Box
I realize this has been discussed before and I've not read every thread, but . . .

It's my understanding that the root issue is Google Earth's license requirements, very expensive. So in that vein I have two ideas to suggest FWIW:
  1. In Garmin's MapSource theirs a menu item called "View in GE", when clicked MapSource passes the center location and zoom scale to GE and GE opens if installed on the users computer. GE does not in any way open in MapSource.
  2. Have hooks in GM such that a user who wants GE can subscribe to GE to view content inside GM.

Do either of these avoid the GM license fee to GE issue?

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited June 2011
    The 'View in GE' option is already on our todo list and will quite possibly be in the next release.

    I'm not sure that GE can directly sub-license the data they are using, much of the imagery they are using is itself licensed from other companies like DigitalGlobe. I'm not entirely sure though. Much of the same stuff from Google Earth is already available (or at least similar data) from the File->Download Online Imagery/Data menu option in Global Mapper anyway.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User
    edited June 2011
    The 'View in GE' option is already on our todo list and will quite possibly be in the next release.
    My vote even if it delays the next release.

    My experience with the imported images is they are way too large for my limited bandwidth.

    Thanks for the prompt reply.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited June 2011
    Early Xmas present, I have added an option under the View menu to zoom to the current view extents in Google Earth. While this is officially a v13 feature, for now it is in the latest v12 build. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip . Note that I might remove this from the v12 builds at some point once v13 is available.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User
    edited June 2011
    Two in one day, and a Saturday at that . . . is that cool or what!!!

    I'll download in the morning and report back.

    Thanks

    You must be waiting for 90's for that raft ride, no lack of water. Been a cool May and June, my high has been 81F so far. Got to 11,200 on a hike Friday, still lots of snow in the trees.
  • AndrewMAndrewM Global Mapper User Posts: 17
    edited June 2011
    Hmmm might be an issue with the 64bit installer Mike.

    I get a error of a missing DLL "lti_dsdk.dll" when I try to run it.

    Andrew Mac
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User
    edited June 2011
    The "Zoom to View in Google Earth" works exactly as hoped. Curious as to why Zoom to? View in Google Earth seems more to the point. In either case, will be very useful.

    Thanks for the new feature.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited June 2011
    I think that just "View in Google Earth" would imply that you would be viewing the data that you have loaded in Global Mapper in Google Earth.

    Andrew, you need to first have v12.02 installed before you can imply the patch. Download and install that from the link below, then apply the patch:

    64-bit: http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_setup_64bit.exe

    I've been rafting twice already this season, did the Royal Gorge a couple of weeks ago just before the water level got too high and they shut it down. Did Brown's Canyon a couple of days ago. Water was really high but unfortunately that made some of the rapids washed out and not as fun as at lower water levels. Should do the Numbers in a couple of weeks when the water level gets low enough.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • iaoranaiaorana Global Mapper User Posts: 133Trusted User
    edited June 2011
    Hi Mike I get an error message
    Could not load google interface. make sure that google earth is installed (http.......)
    But i have GE installed.
    I have W7
    Any idea?
    Iaorana
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited June 2011
    What version of Google Earth are you running? Are you using the 32-bit or 64-bit Global Mapper?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited June 2011
    I made a minor change to show an error message with the problem when the Google Earth interface can't be loaded that might help me track down the problem easier. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited June 2011
    I have made more changes to this feature so hopefully it will now work for everyone, including 64-bit users. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • iaoranaiaorana Global Mapper User Posts: 133Trusted User
    edited June 2011
    Hi Mike,
    Sorry I should know that you need this details.
    GM64 It opens GE with the alert message
    GM32 It opens GE without the alert message

    Iaorana
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited June 2011
    Iaroana,

    That is unfortunately expected. The COM method for communicating with Google Earth only works from 32-bit applications, so a different method (loading a KML file with an area for the view) has to be used in 64-bit versions, which results in the alert message. If you click through that you should zoom right to your desired view.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
Sign In or Register to comment.