Exports to PNG/world file don't work in Oziexplorer
aawilson
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Here's hoping someone has both pieces of software...
When i export a raster map from GM (that is Geotiff) to a PNG with world file, in Ozi I get a message "cannot read calibration". If i export the same map to a JPG it will work fine in Ozi.
When i first purchased Ozi i had also bought with it the Etopo Canadian topo maps which are PNG, they worked fine. But I think those maps had Memory Map's type of calibration file. I double checked to make sure the dll that supports PNG was still there, in the Ozi files; I'm good that way. Ozi supports both 8 and 24 bit.
On the OziExplorer users forum someone suggested that perhaps the problem lay in the
number of colors in the exported map (or something along those lines!). Would anyone by chance have a copy of both GM and Ozi and be able to try an export to PNG and see if Ozi will open it?
PS my version of Global Mapper is 11.02
thanks, Aaron
When i export a raster map from GM (that is Geotiff) to a PNG with world file, in Ozi I get a message "cannot read calibration". If i export the same map to a JPG it will work fine in Ozi.
When i first purchased Ozi i had also bought with it the Etopo Canadian topo maps which are PNG, they worked fine. But I think those maps had Memory Map's type of calibration file. I double checked to make sure the dll that supports PNG was still there, in the Ozi files; I'm good that way. Ozi supports both 8 and 24 bit.
On the OziExplorer users forum someone suggested that perhaps the problem lay in the
number of colors in the exported map (or something along those lines!). Would anyone by chance have a copy of both GM and Ozi and be able to try an export to PNG and see if Ozi will open it?
PS my version of Global Mapper is 11.02
thanks, Aaron
Comments
-
Update....i took a look at the world files exported from GM in both the JPG and PNG formats, for the same map. The numbers in the world file are the same. So, I deleted the PNG world file, then the JPG image file, leaving the JGW as the geoeference for the PNG image. Then i right clicked on the JGW file and simply renamed it PNG...Presto! the image will now load in OziExplorer. Despit the fact that under Properties, the world file still shows up as JGW!
Weird...glad i discovered a work-around though.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website