Lat/Long format in Vector Export to text

KGJamesKGJames Global Mapper UserPosts: 70Trusted User
edited April 2011 in Suggestion Box
It would be nice to have control over the Lat/Long format when exporting vector data to text, e.g. have options to set the order as Lat then Long, and to choose between signed decimal degrees and Ndd:mm:ss.s,Wddd:mm:ss.s

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited April 2011
    For some formats (like CSV) the Position Display Format setting on the General tab of the Configuration dialog will control the formatting of lat/lon values when export.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • KGJamesKGJames Global Mapper User Posts: 70Trusted User
    edited April 2011
    When trying to export only polyline data to CSV, I get a message saying "No point features found within the specified bounds". This happens for both export bounds set specifically and to "all loaded data".
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited April 2011
    You can only export point data to CSV format files. For line data use the Simple ASCII Text file export.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • KGJamesKGJames Global Mapper User Posts: 70Trusted User
    edited April 2011
    Thanks for yor replies, Mike!
    But then I get decimal degrees, not DMS which, on the General Tab of Configuration, is what I have selected. Incidentally, when the display is set to (Geo, WGS84), the second coordinate pair for the cursor position follows the Configuration setting correctly, but the first pair is always in decimal degrees, as is the export. So maybe my Suggestion should be in the Bugs section of the forum? I'm using GM12.02, downloaded today.
    Ken
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited April 2011
    Ken,

    I have updated the Simple ASCII Text export to use DMS or DM format for lat/lon values exported to text files if the Position Display Format is configured that way on the General tab of the Configuration dialog. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • KGJamesKGJames Global Mapper User Posts: 70Trusted User
    edited April 2011
    We're almost there! Unfortunately, if I choose to put Latitude before Longitude, the position 55:13:25 N, 003:17:21 W gets saved as 55:13:25 E, 003:17:21 S in the simple ASCII text file. When I choose Longitude first, it's OK.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited April 2011
    Oops, I've updated it to work even if the coordinates are flipped. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
Sign In or Register to comment.