Overlay Control Center - Reload

SHADDOWSHADDOW Global Mapper UserPosts: 5
edited April 2011 in Suggestion Box
Hi there! new to the forum, but have been using GM for a few years now.....

sorry in advance if this has been mentioned before!

I use GM as a design tool with satellite imagery, maps, dems and Autocad files, alternating between GM and Acad frequently.
I was wondering if a 'Reload' could be incorporated for vector files within the Overlay Control Center

for example if you are constantly updating Autocad files and loading them into GM to view them on top of the imagery etc. you have to 'close overlay' and then 'open data files' and search for them each time.

It would be less hassle if you could just say right click that file within the control center and 'Reload' the latest version of that file.

Hope this makes sense

SHADDOW

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited January 2011
    Thank you for the suggestion, that is something that is on our todo list. I will make it a high-priority item.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • SHADDOWSHADDOW Global Mapper User Posts: 5
    edited April 2011
    Any news on this suggestion?
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited April 2011
    It's still on the todo list, but hasn't been worked on yet.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • SHADDOWSHADDOW Global Mapper User Posts: 5
    edited April 2011
    I 've the same problems reloading. i dont speak english as well as you, but I'll try to explain.

    La erotica sexshop online

    hahaha I like your style............
  • BrianZ111BrianZ111 Global Mapper User Posts: 40Trusted User
    Was anything like this ever implemented?  If so how do I do it and can it work with raster images as well?  I don't see anything for refresh or reload when right clicking in the overlay control center as of version 15.  Thanks.

  • bmg_bobbmg_bob Global Mapper Programmer Posts: 1,944
    edited February 2016
    BrianZ111 said:
    Was anything like this ever implemented?  If so how do I do it and can it work with raster images as well?  I don't see anything for refresh or reload when right clicking in the overlay control center as of version 15.  Thanks.

    This has not been implemented as of Global Mapper 17.1.  I have added your name to the feature request.
  • MykleMykle Global Mapper User Posts: 442Trusted User
    Mee too please!
    Mykle
  • bmg_bobbmg_bob Global Mapper Programmer Posts: 1,944
    Mykle said:
    Mee too please!
    Mykle
    Your Name has been added as well.  FYI...the feature request is #13935.
  • Hi all, 

    Still not implemented? I'm using V.20 & didn't find how to refresh layers modified externally.

    This is so helpful during map layout process using ArcMap (and Autocad as well), even without a refresh/reload/redraw button.  
  • bmg_bobbmg_bob Global Mapper Programmer Posts: 1,944
    Abdoosh said:
    Hi all, 

    Still not implemented? I'm using V.20 & didn't find how to refresh layers modified externally.

    This is so helpful during map layout process using ArcMap (and Autocad as well), even without a refresh/reload/redraw button.  
    Still not implemented. I have added your information to the feature request -- more user requests equals higher priority, so perhaps this will help get this feature moved up in the list.

    Cheers,
    Bob
Sign In or Register to comment.