view shed tool -export vector shp
Eric_T
Global Mapper User
Hi
I use the view shed tool and for each simulation I have a specific name.
I have a lot of layer with different view shed tool simulations
I want to export them as a shapefile
It's OK but, I have a single shape with a lot of records (each area)
I use the option "Split into Separate Files by Feature Layer/Desciption" but all of my simulations are in the same shape
Can you help me
Thank you
Eric
I use the view shed tool and for each simulation I have a specific name.
I have a lot of layer with different view shed tool simulations
I want to export them as a shapefile
It's OK but, I have a single shape with a lot of records (each area)
I use the option "Split into Separate Files by Feature Layer/Desciption" but all of my simulations are in the same shape
Can you help me
Thank you
Eric
Comments
-
The export option to split up features by layer/description splits up features based on the feature type (what some would call layer) or description value, it does not split on the description of the overlay that the feature is in. To get separate files for each view shed shape collection you would need to hide all of the other layers in the control center prior to doing an export, then export your Shapefile, then repeat for the other view shed overlays.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thank you for your response
It was my method but it's very long ... and I would like to have a quickly method
Thanks
Eric -
Isn`t it possible to write a file that does this? ("hide all of the other layers in the control center prior to doing an export, then export your Shapefile, then repeat for the other view shed overlays.")
Ie - is there a function that can be added to the GWS in a text editor to do the following:LOAD single.shp LAYERS: HideAll Layer1: SHOW EXPORT: Layer1.shp LAYERS: HideAll Layer2: SHOW EXPORT: Layer2.shp and so on for all the layers.
Just a question, as I haven`t looked much at the possibilities yet. -
I don't think a script would work since the data is not in separate Shapefiles to start with, but separate view shed layers.
In any case, I have a better solution now. What you can do is use export the data to a DXF file and choose the Layer Name option to 'Use Feature Source Filenames for Layer Name'. This will create a DXF file where the description of the layer in the Control Center will be saved out as the DXF layer name for each feature (the layer description is used because the generated view sheds don't have a filename).
Once that DXF file is created, you can then load that back in and then export a Shapefile with the option to split on the layer/description selected.
I had to make a small change to the DXF exporter to make this work, so you'll need a new build. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper9.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v9.xx installation folder to give it a try.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
great .. fabulous ...
It's running OK
It's a great pleasure to use your software and to see a quick reactivity about our request.
Thanks a lot mike
bests regards
Eric
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website