Elevation bug
Doe
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Mike,
I have a number of separate line segments (roads) and points that I want to add elevations. If I select an individual object, I can update or add elevation (I am working in feet) under "Modify feature Info" using the "Vertices..." button. However, if I select all the lines at once and right-click "Apply Elevations from terrane layers to selected features" it adds the elevation in meters but reads the values as feet. If I select an individual object that had the elevation added in meter values and update the Elevation under the "Vertices...." button it changes the elevation from "meter" values to "feet" values.
Under the group selected elevation I get 1881.316 values but when I select the object individually and update the elevation using the "Vertices..." button I get a value 6169.00 - which is correct.
I tried this using the recent build via a link I found under another elevation bug fix recently posted. Build Oct 25 2010, 11:27:26
Mike
I have a number of separate line segments (roads) and points that I want to add elevations. If I select an individual object, I can update or add elevation (I am working in feet) under "Modify feature Info" using the "Vertices..." button. However, if I select all the lines at once and right-click "Apply Elevations from terrane layers to selected features" it adds the elevation in meters but reads the values as feet. If I select an individual object that had the elevation added in meter values and update the Elevation under the "Vertices...." button it changes the elevation from "meter" values to "feet" values.
Under the group selected elevation I get 1881.316 values but when I select the object individually and update the elevation using the "Vertices..." button I get a value 6169.00 - which is correct.
I tried this using the recent build via a link I found under another elevation bug fix recently posted. Build Oct 25 2010, 11:27:26
Mike
Comments
-
Mike,
I took a look and found that this wasn't working properly for non-metric units. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with this fixed for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thanks Mike,
I have downloaded and installed the new build. However, now when I use the 3D Viewer, I am getting an error and crash.
Unexpected error, program will exit.
Read access violation at data address 0x4150AF77,
program address 0x00B0D459.
Version: v12.00
Build Time: Oct 26 2010 11:22:29
The crash occurs when I open 3D View Properties window and try to untoggle the Display 3D Vector Features in Space Above/Below Terrain Surface.
Mike -
Mike,
Can you provide the data that you are using when you get this error? I was unable to reproduce it.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Mike,
I get the same error with other files and suspect that it might be something to do with the external drives that I use. When I get a chance I'll take a look at the addresses that the error message is giving. Will let you know if the problem persist.
Mike
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website