osm (openstreetmap) vector data is not working.

gpsguidogpsguido Global Mapper UserPosts: 52Trusted User
edited April 2011 in Vector Data
Just downloaded a *.osm file and opened it in GM11.
added some roads and did a export to openstreetmap (*.osm) .

Now mkgmap can't open the file, bad file format.

A set of exported data is on: http://guido.gps.nl/temp/zoetermeer2.zip

zoetermeer.osm is extracted from openstreetmap.org , zoetermeer2.osm is made by GM11.

Thanks for looking into it.
«1

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2010
    If you edit the Global Mapper-generated file in Notepad and replace the first two lines in the GM file with the file line from the original file (copied below), will mkgmap then open it?

    <?xml version='1.0' standalone='no'?>
    <osm version='0.6' generator='xapi: OSM Extended API 2.0' attribution='http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Attribution' xmlns:xapi='http://www.informationfreeway.org/xapi/0.6' xapi:uri='/api/0.6/map?bbox=4.4686,52.064,4.524,52.096' xapi:planetDate='20101022' xapi:copyright='2010 OpenStreetMap contributors' xapi:license='Creative commons CC-BY-SA 2.0' xapi:bugs='For assistance or to report bugs contact 80n80n@gmail.com' xapi:instance='zappyOsm'>


    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • gpsguidogpsguido Global Mapper User Posts: 52Trusted User
    edited October 2010
    No It still got the same error, seems like there is a other notation used .

    I will try to search what the real error is saying.

    mkgmap is giving the following error.


    C:\osm\mkgmap>java -Xms1024m -Xmx1024m -ea -jar C:\osm\mkgmap\mkgmap.jar -c zoet
    ermeer.args 58.TYP
    Error at line 264, col 28
    Bad file format: Zoetermeer2.osm
    Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NullPointerException
    at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.combiners.FileInfo.getFileInfo(FileInfo.java:13
    6)
    at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.main.Main.endOptions(Main.java:369)
    at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.CommandArgsReader.readArgs(CommandArgsReader.ja
    va:124)
    at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.main.Main.main(Main.java:122)

    C:\osm\mkgmap>pause



    thanks for looking into it.

    guido
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2010
    Guido,

    That error helped, it pointed out the line number in the file with the issue. The problem was that Global Mapper wasn't properly escaping some characters (like ampersand) on export to OSM XML files. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with this fixed for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • gpsguidogpsguido Global Mapper User Posts: 52Trusted User
    edited October 2010
    Thanks for looking into it.
    Is it possible to make a rebuild for V11 (32 bit) as well.

    Or a free V12 code ;-)

    Thanks again,

    guido
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2010
    guido,

    I can make a new v11 build with the fix when I return to the office later this week.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • gpsguidogpsguido Global Mapper User Posts: 52Trusted User
    edited October 2010
    Yes Please,

    The V12 has some nice new features but we don't need them for our work.

    thanks in advange,

    Guido
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2010
    Guido,

    I have placed a new v11 build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the fix for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v11 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • gpsguidogpsguido Global Mapper User Posts: 52Trusted User
    edited October 2010
    Hello Mike,

    It is working, mkgmap does recognise the osm file.
    Thanks again.
  • gpsguidogpsguido Global Mapper User Posts: 52Trusted User
    edited November 2010
    It seems that attributes are doubled each time a map was saved.

    the following steps are made:
    open osm data
    edit a line in the osm data
    osm.jpg
    export as osm data
    closed all data.

    opened the exported osm file
    osm1.jpg
    GM has added highway = footway .

    did a new export and closed all data.
    now a new attribute was added
    osm2.jpg

    Could you have a look into this. I have now several lines feature with a whole lot of double atributes.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited November 2010
    Can you provide a sample file with the double attributes so I can see where they are coming from?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited November 2010
    I took a look and think I have the issue fixed, so if you just re-import and then export your data it should be fixed. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • gpsguidogpsguido Global Mapper User Posts: 52Trusted User
    edited November 2010
    oké thanks for fixing this, could you rebuild it in a V11 32bit version as well.

    Thanks in advange.

    guido
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited November 2010
    I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v11 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • gpsguidogpsguido Global Mapper User Posts: 52Trusted User
    edited November 2010
    Yes you could be of further assistance ;-)

    When the data is imported no labels or tags are read.
    There is drawn a map without any type or attribute.

    osm3.jpg

    Some fresh osm data can be dowload from here

    Could you have a look ?
    When you make a rebuild, please make a V11 as well.

    thanks in advange,

    guido
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited November 2010
    Guido,

    Ah looks like I messed that up. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with that fixed for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v11 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • gpsguidogpsguido Global Mapper User Posts: 52Trusted User
    edited November 2010
    thanks mike,

    that did the job.

    import and export seems to work oke.
    thanks for fixing this.

    guido
  • AlpinfuchsAlpinfuchs Global Mapper User Posts: 25
    edited November 2010
    Hello Mike,

    I have a similar problem: I opened an osm-file in GM V12, than, without any changes, did an export from GM to another osm-file. But this second file I cannot open in JOSM. Is there something wrong in my handling?
    My GM-exe patch is from 11-13-2010, must be the newest one.

    Thanks
    Robert (Alpinfuchs)
  • AlpinfuchsAlpinfuchs Global Mapper User Posts: 25
    edited November 2010
    Mike,

    I used patch from 11-14-2010, but it's the same problem.

    Robert
  • AlpinfuchsAlpinfuchs Global Mapper User Posts: 25
    edited November 2010
    Mike,

    here are some additional hints for you:
    In JOSM: The file *.osm could not be read. Error message: Row 4, column 63: Attribute 'version' for osm-element with ID 197909754 is missing (row 4, column 63).
    In GM attributes seem to be ok and files can be reloaded.

    Robert
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited November 2010
    Robert,

    Is it possible for you to provide your source OSM file so that I can see exactly what is being complained about?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited November 2010
    Robert,

    Also forgot to mention there were some builds last week that were accidentally stripped attributes. There should be a new build with a build date from yesterday that should fix this. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • AlpinfuchsAlpinfuchs Global Mapper User Posts: 25
    edited November 2010
    Hello Mike,

    unfortunately the fix was not successful. I loaded an osm-file from Potlatch as well as from the newest version of JOSM. When I load these osm-files in GM and export them in osm-format again (with or without changes) I cannot reload these files in JOSM. And I did identify, that GM makes the files much smaller, e.g. from 1,5 MB to 630 KB.

    B U T: I am able to convert the osm-files (exported by GM) into a Garmin img-file with mkgmap, also then, if I did changes in GM! But nevertheless I would be glad, if I could open osm-files coming from GM in JOSM, too.

    Thanks
    Robert (Alpinfuchs)
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited November 2010
    Robert,

    Can you provide the OSM file generated by GM that won't load in JOSM as well as the error message from JOSM so that I can see what JOSM doesn't like?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • AlpinfuchsAlpinfuchs Global Mapper User Posts: 25
    edited November 2010
    Mike,

    thank you for your mail. I tested it and :-))

    Great service!

    Robert
  • gpsguidogpsguido Global Mapper User Posts: 52Trusted User
    edited November 2010
    I still have some isues:
    I do the following:
    • download form osm
    • open the osm file
    • edit in GM 11
    • export as *.osm (overwriting the original *.osm)
    • a day later a made another changes, same steps.
    • older changes are not in the garmin img, the seem to be in the osm file.

    It seems like id numbers are used double, mkgmap is having problems with it.

    osm6.jpg

    osm7.jpg

    Is it necessary to make a workspace?
    or when a export is done (al editing is done in the osm layer) this would be enough?

    When you make a rebuild, please make a V11 as well.

    Guido
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited November 2010
    Guido,

    Global Mapper does not provide any special treatment to the "id" attribute that OSM data uses, so when you copy or create a new feature there isn't a unique "id" attribute provided. What you can do is either make sure to assign a unique "id" value when creating a new feature, or prior to exporting to OSM use the Search->Find Attributes with Duplicate Values menu command to find and automatically fix duplicate "id" attributes, then export to a new OSM file.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • gpsguidogpsguido Global Mapper User Posts: 52Trusted User
    edited November 2010
    oké, It will see if this will cause the error.
  • gpsguidogpsguido Global Mapper User Posts: 52Trusted User
    edited November 2010
    It seems that is the problem.
    When new id 's are assigned it seems oke.

    But when the exported osm file was opened, new double id's are there.
    They belong to the just created polylines.

    There is something going on there.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited November 2010
    Are there double id attributes in the new records created in the OSM files? I'm away from the office right now so I can only generate new v12 builds and not v11 builds until I return Sunday night.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • gpsguidogpsguido Global Mapper User Posts: 52Trusted User
    edited November 2010
    double numbers are assigned to new attributes I just created.
    With the export they get a number.

    Today I opened the file of yesteday and my work from yesterday had the double numbers.

    Thanks for helping out.
    Monday/ thuesday is soon enough.
Sign In or Register to comment.