Elevation data bug

jkenneallyjkenneally Global Mapper UserPosts: 53Trusted User
edited October 2010 in Bug Report
Hello,

I seem to have found a bug within Global Mapper (originally noticed through the SDK, then reproduced in the app), whereas certain dted 'dt1' files load as garbage data.

I don't think it is universally affecting dt1 files as I have loaded others successfully. However, a particular set sent to us by a customer always display bad data when viewed in GM (typically one unrealistic base elevation ~8000m, with perfectly straight 'bands' of other elevations running across the tiles horizontally).

The user has reported these tiles load fine in Falconview, and I have verified that they also load correctly in fw_tools.

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated, as this is very important functionality to our customer.

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2010
    Which version of Global Mapper and the SDK are you using? Can you provide one of the DT1 files that doesn't load properly so that I can take a look?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • jkenneallyjkenneally Global Mapper User Posts: 53Trusted User
    edited October 2010
    Hi Mike,

    I'm using Global Mapper version 11.01, and SDK version 1.34. I have asked for permission to send along a sample of the data that is causing the problem, but I'm still waiting for approval.
  • jkenneallyjkenneally Global Mapper User Posts: 53Trusted User
    edited October 2010
    Hi Again,

    I have been cleared to send along one of our problematic dted tiles. Can you provide me with an email address I can send it to?

    Thanks
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2010
    You can email it to support@globalmapper.com.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2010
    Jeff,

    I took a look and found the problem. The DTED file incorrectly stores an incrementing value for the row start for each data column record, when it should be storing 0 for that since there aren't any invalid data areas within the file. I was able to update Global Mapper to detect files that mess things up in this manner and get the data to read correctly, although it would still be good to get the data itself fixed if you have any control over that.

    I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • jkenneallyjkenneally Global Mapper User Posts: 53Trusted User
    edited October 2010
    Hi Mike,

    Thanks a lot for turning this around so fast. I dropped the v12 exe and QuickPDFDLL.dll into my installation directory and it seems to load the dted files nicely in 'evaluation mode'.

    Is there any chance this change can be implemented in Global Mapper version 11.x? While I assume we will be updating to v12 at some point, I'm hoping to not have to do it just yet.

    More importantly, can this update be implemented in a build of the SDK? I would really like to get a solution to our customer asap. I will also inform them that their data is not 100% to spec, but I am not sure if they would be able to change it now that it has been deployed.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2010
    I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v11 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .

    I also have placed a new SDK build at http://www.globalmapper.com/GlobalMapperSDK_v135_beta.zip with the change.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • jkenneallyjkenneally Global Mapper User Posts: 53Trusted User
    edited October 2010
    That seemed to do the trick, thanks very much!
Sign In or Register to comment.