Export zoom?
c2h5oh
Global Mapper User
Im exporting a shape to google map tiles and can choose to set zoom level to 1-18 but I cant set it to zoom all the way in, the shape doesnt show if i zoom close enough, how do I set all zoom levels including the maximum zoom?
Comments
-
You would have to create your Google Maps tile set down to a lower zoom level (up to 23) for it to show up all the way down. The data will only show up as far as your maximum zoom level is set to.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Says I have to set an integer between 1 and 18, and if I set 18 it cant zoom max.
Im trying to set the zoom level (not the one I previously ment) to 23 but that takes 40 hours.... -
I did discover that the Google Maps API was not properly limiting how far you could zoom in, allowing you to zoom beyond the specified zoom limits. I found a patch for this and have updated the HTML auto-generated by Global Mapper to now prevent zooming in beyond your maximum zoom level. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v11 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website