viewshed and attribute table

Eric_TEric_T Global Mapper UserPosts: 26
edited September 2010 in Suggestion Box
Hello Mike,
To perform the use of viewshed function, and to save time, it would be very interesting to use attributes table for viewshed parameters, and for each tower.
I use it with arcgis, but I prefer to work with GM and GM use fresnel (and not arcgis).
In arcgis, if you have goods field-names, parameters are used.
In arcgis, optional viewshed parameters (SPOT, OFFSETA, OFFSETB, AZIMUTH1, AZIMUTH2, RADIUS1, RADIUS2, VERT1, and VERT2) will be used if they are present in the feature observer attribute table.

FYI, the link for explanations:
http://webhelp.esri.com/arcgisdesktop/9.2/index.cfm?TopicName=Performing_a_viewshed_analysis

Really, It would be great to have this opportunity in GM.

Have a good day
Eric

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited August 2010
    Eric,

    Thank you for the suggestion. I have updated the view shed calculation when you have a single point selected in the Digitizer Tool to initialize the parameters based on the same attribute values that ArcGIS supports if present. I have this in a new v12 build if you want to give that a try.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • Eric_TEric_T Global Mapper User Posts: 26
    edited August 2010
    Hello Mike,
    I downloaded the V12, but I do not see any change.
    I also included a final version of the exe that you had placed in one of the last post.
    I can not find how to activate this feature.
    Thank you in advance for your help.
    best regards
    Eric

    As attachments, a sample file I usedtest_towers.zip
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited August 2010
    Eric,

    You have to select a single point with the Digitizer Tool, then select the View Shed Tool and click to start a view shed. You should be prompted to use the selected point feature locations. If you do that, the view shed dialog that pops up should be initialized with attribute values from the selected point feature.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • Eric_TEric_T Global Mapper User Posts: 26
    edited August 2010
    Thank you Mike
    It's ok but not for the value "radius view"
    Do you think it would be possible on a multiple selection?
    In any case, thank you very much and I am looking forward to the release of the V12 that sounds really nice (even if the 11 was very good).
    Regards
    Eric
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited August 2010
    Eric,

    It looks like I had the radius interpretation backwards (i.e. RADIUS1 for outer and RADIUS2 for inner, so your values looked invalid and were ignored). I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with that fixed for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .

    I'm not sure how it would work for multiple selected points since the parameters dialog can only be initialized with one set of parameters. I suppose maybe when there are multiple points the values could automatically be used regardless of what the dialog says?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • Eric_TEric_T Global Mapper User Posts: 26
    edited August 2010
    OK Mike, now, for radius it's good.
    For multiple selection, this is not good, the setting chosen is that the last record in the shapefile, even if that record is not part of the selection.
    If you can do something for it, it would be really good, because in order to simulate a transmitter with several sectors and frequencies (and see recoveries and scrambled frequencies), I put several points on the same xy, then it will be complicated to select one after the other without forgetting one.
    Maybe it would be easier to start this function by right click on the shape in the overlay control center.
    Thank you in advance if you can do that.
    Regards
    Eric
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited September 2010
    Eric,

    I have updated the view shed calculation based on attributes to automatically use the attribute values for each point if multiple points are selected, so you can now easily batch multiple view shed calculations with different parameters using selected points. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • Eric_TEric_T Global Mapper User Posts: 26
    edited September 2010
    Hello Mike
    In multiple selection, there is an error, apparently when the viewshed must pass through the 0 °:
    The viewshed metadata is correct but the "real" viewshed is not done correctly.
    This happens in multiple selection, in simple selection it's OK.
    I am enclosing a small file viewshed.pdf with sample data.
    Thank you in advance
    Eric
    PS: Can you tell me when will the official release of the V12?
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited September 2010
    Eric,

    I have fixed the issue with the azimuth attributes not working correctly. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v12.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v12 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12_64bit.zip .

    We are planning on releasing Global Mapper v12 around Sept 21st.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • Eric_TEric_T Global Mapper User Posts: 26
    edited September 2010
    Thank you Mike
    It works great
    About the release date of the V12, my demo version with the code stops on September 9. Well, OK I have always my V11 ...
    Can you give access to the site to purchase the upgrade to V12?
    Again thank you, you are truly the best ...
    Regards
    Eric
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited September 2010
    Eric,

    You can purchase v12 at http://www.globalmapper.com/product/downloadv12.htm.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
Sign In or Register to comment.