Lose elevation values after rotate/scale
DustyRobinson
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
I have a shapefile that contains lines with elevations. If I use the scale/rotate tool I can no longer export a file with elevations. Is this a bug, or am I missing something? I am trying to scale the attached file by 1.000264281 and rotate it by 0.285555556 degrees then export it as a shapefile.
cftctin_lines_cropped.zip
cftctin_lines_cropped.zip
Comments
-
What version of Global Mapper are you using? The rotate/scale operation should maintain the Z values of the features being rotated/scaled. When you export a new Shapefile, make sure to check the option to create 3D features or else the Z values will be dropped.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
I have Version 11.02
I do check the Generate 3D Features Using Loaded Elevation Data.
I am trying to scale, rotate, and shift the attached file. I kept getting a file with no elevations so I checked each step. If I just shift the lines and export, it still keeps the 3D features. When I use the scale/rotate tool and export I do not get 3D features. -
I just tried with your values and the Z values were maintained. I have attached my exported results. Perhaps if you get the latest build that will help things. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v11 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.comrotate_scale_test.zip -
Can you please add the ability to scale/rotate and shift data via GM script?
-
I will add this to the todo list. It can likely be included for the upcoming v12 release.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
FYI, I have just completed adding support for rotating, scaling, and offsetting features via the EDIT_VECTOR command in the scripting language for the upcoming v12 release. Let me know if you need this now and I can provide a pre-beta installer with this functionality.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website