Change default length of feature attribute fields?
gin
Global Mapper User
Hi~
We are having a problem where our labels (entered in the NAME feature attribute field) are getting cut off after export from GM (eg when viewed in the dbf or in ArcMap). Is there a way to make the default length of NAME longer to prevent this?
Thanks very much,
~Gin
We are having a problem where our labels (entered in the NAME feature attribute field) are getting cut off after export from GM (eg when viewed in the dbf or in ArcMap). Is there a way to make the default length of NAME longer to prevent this?
Thanks very much,
~Gin
Comments
-
If you load the data back into Global Mapper is the NAME field truncated? I would expect the exported NAME field from Global Mapper to be long enough to hold the longest NAME value encountered, up to the maximum field length of 255 characters in a DBF file (this is a DBF limitation, nothing we can do about that if you have more than 255 characters in your names).
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Yes they are still truncated, but I should have mentioned one more detail (sorry)--this is happening to labels with parentheses in them. We have found a workaround by making a dummy feature with a super-long label. Is there something about parentheses that messes things up?
Thanks,
~Gin -
Gin,
Can you provide a sample file so that I can take a look? Also what version of Global Mapper are you using? I'm not aware of any special treatment of parentheses.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hi,
We are using version 10.
Here is a shapefile for which it is happening in line 36 of the dbf (saved as .txt for uploading). The NAME field should contain
Waura-Meinaku (Uara, Wauja), Yawalapiti (Iuaualapiti)
but instead contains
Waura-Meinaku (Uara, Wauja), Yawalapiti (Iuaualap
Thanks,
~Gin -
Do you have the original source data that you converted from so that I can try the conversion myself using your original source data? Also, which v10 are you using? Can you try getting the latest v10 build to see if that helps? I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper10.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v10.xx installation folder to give it a try.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike~
Thank you for posting that build; it is the one we have. We are creating polygons and points and entering the labels by hand. It is when we export the resulting shapefiles (one layer at a time) and their dbfs are created that the truncation happens. Here is an example of a GM workspace file to which it has happened, primarily to the labels with parentheses in them.
Thanks again, sorry for the confusion...
~Gin -
Gin,
Thanks for the workspace. I tried loading it and then exporting the points to a new Shapefile, and I couldn't find any truncation. Can you point at a particular label in the workspace that is being truncated? I have attached the point Shapefile that was created for me.
Also, can you verify the build date on the Help->About dialog of the v10 build that you are using?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website