Type info in status bar while digitizing

vaxvax Global Mapper UserPosts: 123Trusted User
edited June 2010 in Suggestion Box
Hi Mike,

I think it will be very helpful if the object type (no matter area, line or dot) is displayed in the status bar along with the other information. Often I forget what is the current type of area feature I've selected so a hint in the status bar will be a nice feature.

Regards,
vax

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited June 2010
    I have updated the status bar display to include the type of feature under the cursor (if different than the feature description). I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit version, there is a new build available at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • vaxvax Global Mapper User Posts: 123Trusted User
    edited June 2010
    Hi,

    my intention was rather to have in the status bar the feature type that should be digitized with the current operation - e.g. I'm going to digitize an area but I don't remember what was the current area type selected by the last area draw operation. So I'm not sure whether I just have to hit enter after digitizing or also have to change the type from the combo box ...
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited June 2010
    When you complete digitizing and the edit dialog pops up you should see the feature type on that dialog, wouldn't that be when you would decide to press enter or edit the type?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • vaxvax Global Mapper User Posts: 123Trusted User
    edited June 2010
    Well it's a little bit a matter of habits. When I have to digitize a raster with several different types on it - e.g. rocks, bush, debris, etc., I select the digitize area tool. At that moment I don't know what is the current type selected, so for example I start digitizing a forest patch. At the end I hit enter without even looking at the dialog. If my current area type was lets say - rocks, I then have to change the type by an edit op, which is an extra effort.

    If I have the current type info into the status bar I will know what is currently selected - e.g. rocks, and I will start digitizing rock patches instead of forest.

    All this info will speed-up digitizing and extra type-changes as type-changing consumes much time. In fact the way I do digitizing is on large clusters of one and the same type and the very reason for that is to avoid type change in the dialog - it's just click the vertices and hit enter.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited June 2010
    Ah I see, I have updated the new area and line digitizing modes to display the last selected type from the feature edit dialog on the status bar. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit version, there is a new build available at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • vaxvax Global Mapper User Posts: 123Trusted User
    edited June 2010
    Thanks Mike, that's exactly what I needed. Hope it'll help other GM users too.

    vax
Sign In or Register to comment.