Autocad DWG vector

iaoranaiaorana Global Mapper UserPosts: 133Trusted User
edited June 2010 in Vector Data
Hi Mike,

I have a DWG with Surface3D, Region, revolve area.
It doens't appear when downloaded in GM.

Is it possible to fix it?

Regards
Iaorana

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited June 2010
    There are some DWG elements that don't map directly to a Global Mapper entity and thus aren't supported. If you can provide a sample DWG file with those I can take a look and see if it is possible to add support.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • iaoranaiaorana Global Mapper User Posts: 133Trusted User
    edited June 2010
    Hi Mike,

    Please, have a look at this file.

    Thanks
    iaorana
    dwg.zip 43.6K
  • Frank2Frank2 Super Moderator Posts: 105
    edited June 2010
    Hi iaorana.

    Those elements may not be supported for awhile. What you can do now is export to R12 DXF, which simplifies the elements, and then import that.
  • iaoranaiaorana Global Mapper User Posts: 133Trusted User
    edited June 2010
    Hi Frank,

    It doesn't work.

    Another idea?

    Iaorana
  • Frank2Frank2 Super Moderator Posts: 105
    edited June 2010
    While not identical, what I'm seeing is very similar, and is probably about as good as you can hope for at the moment. Are you seeing something different?
  • iaoranaiaorana Global Mapper User Posts: 133Trusted User
    edited June 2010
    Hi this is what I get in autocad after exporting in R12/dxf exactly the same in GM

    Iaorana
  • Frank2Frank2 Super Moderator Posts: 105
    edited June 2010
    Which version are you using? Here are links to the current versions:

    32-bit:
    http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip

    64-bit:
    http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip
  • iaoranaiaorana Global Mapper User Posts: 133Trusted User
    edited June 2010
    I was exporting in DXF with autocad and suddenly understood that we did the export with GM.

    I give a go.
    I have the latest version latest build.
    Let you know soon

    Iaorana
  • iaoranaiaorana Global Mapper User Posts: 133Trusted User
    edited June 2010
    No doesn't work tried export autocad 2008, 2010 from GM then reimporting.

    Same same

    Iaorana
  • Frank2Frank2 Super Moderator Posts: 105
    edited June 2010
    No, you were correct, I meant to do the export from AutoCAD. I used ACAD2011. I've attached my DXF file. It should display the same as my drawing if you've got the latest version installed correctly.
  • iaoranaiaorana Global Mapper User Posts: 133Trusted User
    edited June 2010
    I have only autocad 2010 and it doesn't work in R12/LT2 DXF when I save as...

    Iaorana
  • iaoranaiaorana Global Mapper User Posts: 133Trusted User
    edited June 2010
    Your file doesn't open as it should in GM. Strange!!!
  • Frank2Frank2 Super Moderator Posts: 105
    edited June 2010
    OK, sorry I couldn't be of more help. The only other thing I can think of is a command in ACAD to simplify the drawing. I think there's one in there, but I don't really use CAD programs, so I don't know what it would be called.

    Well, I have to run. Good luck!
  • iaoranaiaorana Global Mapper User Posts: 133Trusted User
    edited June 2010
    confirm your DXF opens proprely in GM
  • Frank2Frank2 Super Moderator Posts: 105
    edited June 2010
    iaorana wrote: »
    Your file doesn't open as it should in GM. Strange!!!

    Yes, that is strange indeed! Is there any message?
  • iaoranaiaorana Global Mapper User Posts: 133Trusted User
    edited June 2010
    I open your file in autocad looks like your screenshot then in GM and it looks like my screenshot
  • Frank2Frank2 Super Moderator Posts: 105
    edited June 2010
    Can you verify that you're running the current version? 'Help/About Global Mapper' should show 11.02, and a build time of June 11, 2010 19:13:40 - unless Mike has made an even newer version by the time you read this ;)
  • iaoranaiaorana Global Mapper User Posts: 133Trusted User
    edited June 2010
    Hi Frank2
    I had 11.02 build 5th june and updated with 11th still doesn't work.
    Even on 64bits.
    Don't worry anymore I found a way around.

    Thanks for your help.

    Iaorana
Sign In or Register to comment.