User Created Layer - An Alternative

Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper UserPosts: 721Trusted User
edited June 2010 in Suggestion Box
Unwillingly, I end up creating dozens of User Created layers in every GM edit session by the simple act of dividing a large polygon in two or more smaller polygons. For reasons I don't comprehend, GM defaults to tossing those new smaller polygons into a new User Created layer instead of retaining them in their source layer.

I then have to tediously first find which is the correct source layer, then select each small polygon and reassign them to their original layer and then delete the now empty User Created layer. Many, many extra steps.

I propose a switch in Configuration > Vector Display, which would allow these polygons to remain in their original layer.

Please.

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited May 2010
    When the "split area" functionality was first added it was not possible to add new areas to an existing layer other than "User Created Features", which is why they are added there. Now I think it makes sense to place them in the original layer, so I have made that change, no option required. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit version, there is a new build available at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User
    edited May 2010
    Awesome!!!

    Thanks. :)
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User
    edited May 2010
    Well since you knocked that off in 34 min (Unbelievable) I have a related (to me) request.

    I find these polygons doing a line search in the Search Vector Data dialog, where the data is in alpha order. I then double click a line and visually inspect the map.

    The kicker: Whenever I do a polygon split, the SVD dialog looses its mind with all data disappearing. I then have to re-search, and re-order in alpha order. I of course have lost my place. To avoid the lost place, I've been deleting the related lines as I go. This of course awards me with the "Do you really want to delete" dialog! gag. I would have deleting the lines in one grand swoop once I'd reach line aa anyway, going from z to a.

    So, why does the SVD dialog loose all data, can it be fixed?
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited May 2010
    The search was automatically being re-done whenever a new layer was loaded, or in this case a new layer was created (the User Created Features layer for your new split pieces). I have updated the search to only be redone when a new layer is actually loaded and not just a new User Created Features layer is created. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit version, there is a new build available at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User
    edited May 2010
    I'm using the 5-19 @ 20:21 build and it didn't help. As soon as I clicked the show vertices icon, the SVD dialog flushed, didn't even get to the split polygon part.

    One piece of good news, the SVD dialog did remember my place in the 1000+ lines so I didn't have to hunt. Research and resort Z->A got me back to where I was.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited May 2010
    I have updated the vector search dialog to not re-do the search just because a vector display option (like vertex display) changes. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit version, there is a new build available at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • Roger EdrinnRoger Edrinn Global Mapper User Posts: 721Trusted User
    edited June 2010
    I finally got back to this and clicking the Show Verticies icon no longer caused the SVD dialog to flush. Problem solved.

    Many thanks. :)
Sign In or Register to comment.