mosaic
pacmkt1
Global Mapper User
I have several .ECW approx 1.4GB in size that I need to mosaic into one large .ECW (final file will be approx 45GB)...problem is when I export the smaller files into the larger file the process stops around the 50% complete mark...is there a better way? any help is greatly apprecreciated
Comments
-
What version of Global Mapper are you using? There used to be issues like that with very large ECW exports, but for the most part the latest GM release (v11.02) tends to work pretty well for that sort of thing.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
I created a map catalog of the input .ECW and then exported the catalog as a large .ECW as you suggested....seems to be working, it has been processing for about 36 hours and should finish today...thanks again
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website