Error when open the file

eduardoeduardo Global Mapper UserPosts: 4
edited March 2010 in Technical Support
Hello

I'm a new user. After save and close the job (all normal, without any error), I tried to reopen it and get this error:
Error loading data from buffer.
GlobalMapperOverlay.cpp - 3732
Version: v11.01
Build Time: Jan 11 2010 10:20:26

The draw opened, but a island made in the layer "Hidrovia Tiete" are missing.

Can someone help me to find this error? I need to finish this job tomorow and I'm not be able to redraw all again ;)

Attached the file. Raster and PDFs layers are for reference only. (I didn't send it)

Thanks

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited March 2010
    I don't get the error that you are seeing when I load the GMW with v11.02, however I don't have any of the referenced vector layers so that could be related. Can you first try downloading and installing the v11.02 release from the Download Trial link at http://www.globalmapper.com to see if that fixes the issue?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • eduardoeduardo Global Mapper User Posts: 4
    edited March 2010
    Hi Mike


    I downloaded the 11.02 and got the same error:
    Error loading data from buffer.
    GlobalMapperOverlay.cpp - 3762
    Version: v11.02
    Build Time: Mar 25 2010 16:20:51

    Attached some linked files. Could you ckeck it for me?

    Thanks
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited March 2010
    Do you get the error trying to load the GMW file in the linked.zip file that you provided? I was able to load it without error in v11.02.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • eduardoeduardo Global Mapper User Posts: 4
    edited March 2010
    The error occur when I open the file "GlobalmapperBB3.gmw" (from first post) and "44444444.MP" (from second post).

    I think that occur at LOAD_OVERLAY/EMBED_OVERLAY command.

    Thanks
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited March 2010
    There we go, problem reproduced and fixed. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit version, there is a new build available at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • eduardoeduardo Global Mapper User Posts: 4
    edited March 2010
    Yes Guy, worked fine...

    Thank you so much
Sign In or Register to comment.