Specifying data coordinates
kend
Global Mapper User
I have an autocad file which loads quite nicely, but it is out in the ocean somewhere, and not where it belongs (there is no projection data with the file). I know the long lat for one corner of the property line on the file. How can I position it when it loads, or edit its position to a new location after it loads? Preferably, I would like all of the layers in the file to go to its proper location.
Thank you in advance.
Thank you in advance.
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website