64 bit 11.01 Export 32-bit Geotiff Issues (Tile organized)
duncanallen
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Exporting an elevation grid to a 32-bit Geotiff always creates a file that is unusable if the 'tile' organization is used. It seems to either create a file that has a few single rows of data at the cell size specified, followed by many rows empty, or creates a file that looks like its been corrupted and bears no resemblance to the input.
Comments
-
I took a look and you are right, the tiled elevation GeoTIFF was broken. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with this fixed for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit v11 version there is a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website