Problem with ERS files

PatGPatG Global Mapper UserPosts: 54Trusted User
edited March 2010 in Bug Report
GM ver 11 32bit & 64bit : When generating ERS world files for 4 band TIFF format images we are seeing the resulting ERS file is incorrect in several ways.

1. The Map Grid of Australia Datum is output as a GDA94 "Local" projection
2. The ERS states the image is 1 band only

I have attached the ERS file generated from ERMapper alongside various GlobalMapper versions for the same image. All GM versions are incorrect. If the UTM projetion of South, zone 55 is selected then the datum appears to be correct but the number of bands is still wrong.

Can this easily be fixed?

Cheers, PatG

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited February 2010
    Pat,

    I was able to update the ERS exports to know the name to use for MGA projections so that you won't get "Local" as the projection name. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit version, there is a new build available at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .

    I was not able to reproduce the issue with the band count being saved with the incorrect value for a 4-band multi-band export. Perhaps this was a problem in the build that you have that has since been fixed. Let me know if you still see it with the latest build.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • PatGPatG Global Mapper User Posts: 54Trusted User
    edited February 2010
    Mike,
    I tested the latest build (25 Feb 2010) and the MGA datum is now correct but the band count is still not right. Please see the attached output ERS files for the same Geotiff images using ERMapper and GlobalMapper.

    The ERMapper version is much more detailed and has the value "Numofbands = 3"

    The GlobalMapper output (using the batch convert and metadata output only) shows "NumofBands = 1"

    I can supply a sample Geotiff if required....

    Pat
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited February 2010
    Pat,

    What export options are you choosing when you export the GeoTIFF file? I am not able to reproduce the NumOfBands=1 value unless I do an elevation or palette-based export.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • PatGPatG Global Mapper User Posts: 54Trusted User
    edited March 2010
    Mike,
    I have attached screen captures of the batch procedure I am using. Can you take a look and see if there is anything untoward? It seems pretty straight forward so I can't see where it could be going wrong.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited March 2010
    Pat,

    The 'Palette' selection on the batch conversion dialog is set to 'Image Optimized Palette', which will create a single-band palette-based image. Change that to a non-palette option, like 24-bit RGB or JPEG-in-TIFF, then you should get a 3-band result.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • PatGPatG Global Mapper User Posts: 54Trusted User
    edited March 2010
    Mike,
    I have tried that and still no luck. It appears that it does not matter what I select as the palette it will only create an ERS with 1 band. I used "24bit RGB uncompressed" as well as "Multi Band Image" and I still get the same result.
    Please see attached with latest results
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited March 2010
    Pat,

    Ah, I see the issue now. It was the 'Only Generate Metadata Files' option. The band count wasn't being setup properly in that case. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with that fixed for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit version, there is a new build available at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • PatGPatG Global Mapper User Posts: 54Trusted User
    edited March 2010
    Mike,
    Many thanks for the quick response as usual, the issue is now fixed....
Sign In or Register to comment.