How to merge the data sets

poonampoonam Global Mapper UserPosts: 30
edited March 2010 in Raster Data
Hi All,


I have elevation data in .asc format of each tile and i import the grid into global mapper and then generate contour of that tile.
After that export the contour as a nasa world wind tile. now i want to merge the no of tiles data into one data set , how can i create a one data set using the global mapper or any other way to do that task..

Thanks in advance.
«1

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited February 2010
    Rather than exporting directly to NASA World Wind I would instead export your contours to some other format, like a Global Mapper Package file. Then when you have all of your contour files created, just load all of those back in at once and export your World Wind tiles.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • poonampoonam Global Mapper User Posts: 30
    edited February 2010
    Thanks, Can i do it for whole world data?
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited February 2010
    Sure, there is no limit on the coverage area of data in Global Mapper. Of course if you try to create a data set of contours of the entire world at high detail you might run out of memory, but you can get around this by creating a map catalog (File->Create New Map Catalog) from your data and working with that.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • poonampoonam Global Mapper User Posts: 30
    edited February 2010
    Hi,
    I create contour for India tiles but when i displaying as a raster image on globe it showing on the south Africa.These tiles are not showing at the exact location.

    What is the reason behind that?
    Please help me.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited February 2010
    Typically this means that the data was not loaded with the correct projection when you loaded the data. Are you being prompted to select a projection when you load the data file?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • poonampoonam Global Mapper User Posts: 30
    edited February 2010
    yes i am selecting projection file and when i export as .shp file then it taking the correct location but when in export as a world wind tile then it displaying in the South Africa.

    Where i an doing wrong?
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited February 2010
    Is the data showing at the incorrect location in WorldWind or Global Mapper? Is the data at the correct lat/lon prior to exporting from Global Mapper?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapp
  • poonampoonam Global Mapper User Posts: 30
    edited February 2010
    Hi,

    Yes it showing incorrect location on the world wind.
    suppose i want to create contour only for India then how i have to give naming conventions of the tiles.There is some setting when we create contour in gridding option.what are these?

    By default from where global mapper start naming of tiles.Because when i export contour as worldwind tile then it gives the naming convention like Name\0\0001\0001_0002.jpg and this tile displaying in the south Africa rather then in india.
    How to i have to do display these tiles at exact location in world wind.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited February 2010
    The tiles should be named to place them the correct location automatically. Is the contour data correctly placed in Global Mapper prior to export to WorldWind? I would guess that the contour data is not at the correct lat/lon in Global Mapper prior to export to the WorldWind tiles, so the output is not correctly placed. What does the display show for the lat/lon of your contour data in Global Mapper prior to export?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • poonampoonam Global Mapper User Posts: 30
    edited February 2010
    How to I have to check is the contour data is displaying at exact location in global mapper?
    Please explain.
  • poonampoonam Global Mapper User Posts: 30
    edited February 2010
    How to check the contour data location is correct in global mapper?
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited February 2010
    Just look at the lat/lon readout on the status bar when you have the contour data loaded? What lat/lon values are reported as you move your cursor over the data? You can also try using the File->Download Online Imagery/Data menu command to pull in other data for the same area and see if it matches up. The Landsat or OpenStreetMap data would probably be ok for this.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • poonampoonam Global Mapper User Posts: 30
    edited February 2010
    Hi, My contour lines displaying at the exact location but when i export as a world wind tiles are displaying at the different location. what are the parameter i have to set for the exporting world wind tile.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited February 2010
    Can you provide me with the contour data so that I can give this a try? I would expect the data to show up at the correct location in WorldWind if it is at the correct location in Global Mapper.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • poonampoonam Global Mapper User Posts: 30
    edited February 2010
    Hi,

    I am sending you global mapper workspace file,Please find it as an attachment.

    Thanks..
  • poonampoonam Global Mapper User Posts: 30
    edited February 2010
    Have you tried it out?
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited February 2010
    None of the data files referenced by the workspace file were present, so I couldn't see the positioning of them. Can you provide at least one of the data files?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • poonampoonam Global Mapper User Posts: 30
    edited March 2010
    Hi,

    I am sending another file please find it, If u get any error in loading this .gmw file the Please let me know.I will send you another..
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited March 2010
    The .gmw file just references other data files (just look at it in a text editor like Notepad). I would need at least one of the data files that the .gmw file references to see where your data is coming into Global Mapper at. Can you provide any of the actual data files?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • poonampoonam Global Mapper User Posts: 30
    edited March 2010
    Hi,

    I have base data file but it is 48Mb n not able to upload this, so Please find out the following link and download srtm_52_06.asc.

    http://srtm.csi.cgiar.org/SELECTION/listImages.asp

    The steps which i follows in global mapper:-

    1. open the grid into global mapper.

    2.Generate contour for the uploaded data

    3.Export only contour data as world wind tiles

    Thanks
  • poonampoonam Global Mapper User Posts: 30
    edited March 2010
    Hi,

    If the following link is not working then go to this link:-

    http://srtm.csi.cgiar.org/SELECTION/inputCoord.asp

    enable .asc format and download the srtm_52_06.asc tile.
    Then further you can start processing in global mapper.

    Please help me out.

    Thanks
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited March 2010
    I loaded that SRTM tile, generated contours (200 ft spacing), then exporting a chunk of that to WorldWind tiles. I moved the generated .xml file to the Config/Earth folder under my WorldWind install folder, then ran WorldWind and the contour data showed up at the correct location. I have attached a screenshot showing the brown blob of my contours over part of the Himalayas.

    Can you send me the XML file that is being generated by Global Mapper that you are using? Are you copying that file to your Config/Earth folder? What version of Global Mapper are you using and what WorldWind version are you on?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • poonampoonam Global Mapper User Posts: 30
    edited March 2010
    Hi,

    Thanks a lot for your efforts.

    I am sending you the xml file which I generate but I want to implement this contour line as a tile server.
    When I say export contour as a world wind tile then it create a set of tiles. I want to render these tiles at different zoom levels.
    How can I do?
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited March 2010
    Did you attach you XML file? It didn't come through. You may need to zip it up to post it here.

    Are you using the File->Export Web Formats->Export WorldWind menu command? You should use this to get your contour data out as rendered tiles at various zoom levels. If you want to move the tiles to a web server, just edit the XML file to change the path to the images to point to your web server instead of their export folder on your local computer.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • poonampoonam Global Mapper User Posts: 30
    edited March 2010
    I will explain you my full steps:-

    global mapper version=9.01
    worldwind java =5 version

    1.I import the .asc file
    2.generate contour
    3.export as world wind tile
    4.using an xml I am pointing to the tiles directory

    Please find the tiles and xml file which I created .
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited March 2010
    I get an error trying to open either of your .zip files. Can you maybe just open your XML file in a text editor and just paste the contents of it to a message?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • poonampoonam Global Mapper User Posts: 30
    edited March 2010
    I am sending again try now.

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <LayerSet Name="My Map Set Name" ShowOnlyOneLayer="false" ShowAtStartup="true" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"; xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="LayerSet.xsd">
    <QuadTileSet ShowAtStartup="true">
    <Name>My Map Set Name</Name>
    <DistanceAboveSurface>0</DistanceAboveSurface>
    <BoundingBox>
    <North><Value>90.00000000000000000</Value></North>
    <South><Value>0.00000000000000000</Value></South>
    <West><Value>0.00000000000000000</Value></West>
    <East><Value>90.00000000000000000</Value></East>
    </BoundingBox>
    <Opacity>255</Opacity>
    <TerrainMapped>true</TerrainMapped>
    <RenderStruts>false</RenderStruts>
    <ImageAccessor>
    <LevelZeroTileSizeDegrees>90.00000000000000000</LevelZeroTileSizeDegrees>
    <NumberLevels>5</NumberLevels>
    <TextureSizePixels>512</TextureSizePixels>
    <ImageFileExtension>png</ImageFileExtension>
    <PermanentDirectory>C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\test\My Map Set Name\</PermanentDirectory>
    </ImageAccessor>
    </QuadTileSet>
    </LayerSet>


    Thanks
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited March 2010
    Your XML file looks like it covers the entire world, but your tiles obviously don't. It's possible you are experiencing a bug in v9 that has since been fixed in later versions. I am not able to reproduce your problem in the latest v11.02 release.

    Here is a registration key that you can use to demo the full functionality of Global Mapper v11.02 until March 17, 2010:

    RegName: DEMO_03172010
    RegCode: 1844934658

    You can download the latest trial version of Global Mapper from http://www.globalmapper.com and activate its full functionality using the expiring registration key provided.

    Can you try that and see if it fixes the issue?

    Let me know if you have any problems or questions.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • poonampoonam Global Mapper User Posts: 30
    edited March 2010
    Thanks alot.

    I will try it and then let you know.
  • poonampoonam Global Mapper User Posts: 30
    edited March 2010
    Hi,

    I tried v-11 version
    Steps:-

    1. Import .asc format
    2. Generate contour
    3. File->Export Web Formats->Export WorldWind tiles

    These steps with default configuration .

    The xml file content is following:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

    <LayerSet Name="My Map Set Name" ShowOnlyOneLayer="false" ShowAtStartup="true" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"; xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="LayerSet.xsd">

    <QuadTileSet ShowAtStartup="true">

    <Name>My Map Set Name</Name>

    <DistanceAboveSurface>0</DistanceAboveSurface>

    <BoundingBox>

    <North><Value>39.37500000000000000</Value></North>

    <South><Value>28.12500000000000000</Value></South>

    <West><Value>73.12500000000000000</Value></West>

    <East><Value>84.37500000000000000</Value></East>

    </BoundingBox>

    <Opacity>255</Opacity>

    <TerrainMapped>true</TerrainMapped>

    <RenderStruts>true</RenderStruts>

    <ImageAccessor>

    <LevelZeroTileSizeDegrees>5.62500000000000000</LevelZeroTileSizeDegrees>

    <NumberLevels>5</NumberLevels>

    <TextureSizePixels>512</TextureSizePixels>

    <ImageFileExtension>png</ImageFileExtension>

    <PermanentDirectory>C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\test\My Map Set Name\</PermanentDirectory>

    </ImageAccessor>

    </QuadTileSet>

    </LayerSet>




    Problem:-

    Not displaying contour anywhere on globe.
    Tiles are creating request is fetching tiles but not displaying/rendering on globe???
    What should i do????
Sign In or Register to comment.