Change projection, warp and rotate
bobniets
Global Mapper User
I need to reproject orthoimagery from mt. stateplane nad83, meters to lat/long wgs 84 and export as a geotiff. I am looking at getting global mapper but want to be sure it will meet my needs. The export from global mapper will need to be warped which global mapper does but also the lat/long grid lines need to be horizontal and vertical. The program I am exporting to must have the grid lines horizontal and vertical and the image rotated otherwise it will not accurately display internal coordinates. I can change scale to eliminate lat/long distortion but the reprojection, warp and rotation are all needed. Is global mapper the solution?
Thanks
Bob
Thanks
Bob
Comments
-
Bob,
Absolutely, if you reproject anything to lat/lon then lat/long grid lines should be straight and parallel to the X and Y image axes. Global Mapper will automatically warp the image to go from the source projection to the selected export projection. You can see the results in the trial prior to exporting by just loading your source image, then changing the view/export projection on the Projection tab of the Configuration dialog to the desired output one.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website