Export vector units always in metric

dominocdominoc Global Mapper UserPosts: 18
edited January 2010 in Technical Support
Hi

It seems that the Configuration dialog box's Vertical Options tab's Elevation Display/Export Units' Statute (Ft) option does not work when exporting vector data.

I did the following:
(1) I loaded some elevation data in feet.
(2) Then I digitize some line vectors on top of the elevation data.
(3) I set the Export Units to Statute (ft) in the Configuration dialog box
(4) Select File > Export Vector Data > Simple ASCII Text File

No matter what I option I chose as the Export Units, the output vector file is always in metric.

Am I doing anything wrong?

thanks

Comments

  • iaoranaiaorana Global Mapper User Posts: 133Trusted User
    edited January 2010
    Because metric is the universal unit :)
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited January 2010
    Ah, if only everyone would standardize on one unit... :)

    In any case, I have updated the Simple ASCII export to obey the export elevation units selection specified on the Vertical Options tab of the Configuration dialog. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit version, there is a new build available at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • dominocdominoc Global Mapper User Posts: 18
    edited January 2010
    Thanks! that new build is working correctly for other export vector formats too.
  • dominocdominoc Global Mapper User Posts: 18
    edited January 2010
    Hi Mike

    I'm sorry I was mistaken in that it was working for other formats. I tried out exporting to Shape File but it is still writing the elevation in metric while the planar is in feet even though the Configuration Export Units option is set to feet.

    thanks
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited January 2010
    I'll have to update the formats one-by-one to support the elevation option setting. I'll update the Shapefile one and get you a new build tomorrow.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited January 2010
    I have now updated the Shapefile 3D export to use the proper elevation units. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit version, there is a new build available at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
Sign In or Register to comment.