MapCatalog on XYZ and LAS files - dont reload all files when only "overview" is shown
STH
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
When adding XYZ or LAS files to a MapCatalogue it reads the entire files etc - it takes alot of time but it is needed to find the extent of the file I guess.
The problem is when loading the MapCatalogue for the second time it also reads all the LAS or XYZ-files - even though they are not shown. Is it possible so the XYZ / LAS- files are only loaded at the correct zoom-level and not when just the "red boxes" are shown?
Sorry for the bad explanation but I hope you understand what I mean.
The problem is when loading the MapCatalogue for the second time it also reads all the LAS or XYZ-files - even though they are not shown. Is it possible so the XYZ / LAS- files are only loaded at the correct zoom-level and not when just the "red boxes" are shown?
Sorry for the bad explanation but I hope you understand what I mean.
Comments
-
It shouldn't be behaving like this. I'll take a look and see if I can reproduce the problems.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
I just gave this a try and it seemed to work fine. The Lidar LAS files that I added to my map catalog didn't actually load and display until I zoomed in far enough for the boxes to no longer draw. Are the files loaded for you regardless of zoom level?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Yes, regardles of zoom level. I will upload some smaller example-files in approximately 2-3 hours when I get back to work. No rush to fix it, but it really matters when loading for instance 4 250mb ASCII xyz- terrain files.
-
Oh, can you also make sure you have the latest build. There was a bug in some early v11.01 builds that caused layers in a map catalog setup a certain way to always load and display, maybe you are seeing that.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
The problem is in this case it was zoomed in too much when creating the mapcatalogue so it was inside the "load las-files" - or said in another way - the threshold for viewing the files instead of boundingboxes was not correctly set.
-
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website