Bug using new "Buffer Area" feature

STHSTH Global Mapper UserPosts: 434Trusted User
edited January 2010 in Bug Report
When using the Buffer Area feature (2m) selecting all lines in the files uploaded to ftp (sample.dxf) the program crashes with the following error at 81%:

Unhandled excepdion. EditController.cpp - 3069 Build Time: Nov 1 2009 21:52:41

The original data is from a SOSI-file - so a problem might be the conversion from SOSI to "GlobalMapper objects" and that the buffer does not work in this case? I have also tried to manually select one area, then the next and then the next etc. And then it seems to be able to create buffer zones around all features. It is just not working when selecting all of them at the same time.

By the way, great feature!

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited November 2009
    Can you provide me the SOSI file so that I can see what is happening?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • STHSTH Global Mapper User Posts: 434Trusted User
    edited November 2009
    Done - sample.sos
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited November 2009
    Thanks, I've got it fixed now. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit version, there is a new build available at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • rayngwtrayngwt Global Mapper User Posts: 31Trusted User
    edited January 2010
    Hi,

    Anybody experiencing the buffer fix patch not being able to export geopdf.

    Thanks,Ray
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited January 2010
    Ray,

    I just tried in the latest build and the GeoPDF export worked fine. You might try the absolute latest builds in case there was a bug in the one that you have. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the latest changes for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • rayngwtrayngwt Global Mapper User Posts: 31Trusted User
    edited January 2010
    Hi Mike,

    Thanks, will give it a go one more time. Thanks.

    Raymond
Sign In or Register to comment.