Latest Global Mapper 11 / 12 Build

PaulTocknellPaulTocknell Forum AdministratorPosts: 307
edited January 2010 in Bug Report
If you are experiencing a technical or bug issue with Global Mapper version 11, the first step would be to download and extract the latest Global Mapper build. This is NOT a full installation but merely the Global Mapper executable. Simply download this file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder.

http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip

If you are experiencing a technical issue or bug with Global Mapper 12. Here is the latest Global Mapper build:

http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper12.zip

Comments

  • STHSTH Global Mapper User Posts: 434Trusted User
    edited September 2009
    And for the 64-bit version the link is:
    http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip
  • deunicedeunice Global Mapper User Posts: 4
    edited September 2009
    No luck with the executable. I get..

    lti_dsdk_dll.dll
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited September 2009
    The new build isn't a full install. You need to extract the contents over your existing installation to replace the existing global_mapper11.exe with the new one from the .zip file.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • deunicedeunice Global Mapper User Posts: 4
    edited September 2009
    I still get out of memory error.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited September 2009
    Can you either post the DGN file here, email it to support@globalmapper.com, or (if it is large) FTP it to ftp.globalmapper.com using a username of 'upload' and a password of 'upload' so that I can give it a try?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • scottstryrisscottstryris Global Mapper User Posts: 1
    edited January 2010
    I'm using global mapper, and just want to know why do you need to georectify?
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited January 2010
    You need to georectify if you have something like a scanned map that doesn't have any position information associated with it. You can then assign position information by adding control points of known location. You can also georectify to correct/improve the positioning of already loaded maps.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
Sign In or Register to comment.