dxf import
safra
Global Mapper User
Hi,
I have some dxf files. I think they load well in globalmapper as I can see the lines and height information next to lines. However in the 3D viewer the object remains flat. What should I do to get a 3D representation of the surface which I could also export to for example the terragen file format?
Thanks!
I have some dxf files. I think they load well in globalmapper as I can see the lines and height information next to lines. However in the 3D viewer the object remains flat. What should I do to get a 3D representation of the surface which I could also export to for example the terragen file format?
Thanks!
Comments
-
You first need to create an elevation grid from the 3D vector features so that they can be displayed in 3D in the 3D view. To do this, right-click on the layer in the Control Center, then select the option to generate an elevation grid.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thanks, that worked. Is this also possible for a sid file? "generate an elevation grid" seems not available on right click for this file type!
-
A sid file is just a raster image, there is not any way to extract elevation information from that in Global Mapper. If you already have gridded elevation data loaded, the sid will be draped on top of that in the 3D view.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website