v11: Sample Spacing/Stationing - non 0 start

kfroesekfroese Geotechnical EngineerPosts: 165Trusted User
edited November 2009 in Suggestion Box
I love the new feature in GM v11 allowing the placement of points at regular spacing along line features. I have needed that for some time. I have two suggestions to make the feature just a bit better:
1. An option for the starting coordinate. For instance, I often work with highway alignments especially realignments, in which case the stationing/chainage does not necessarily start at 0. It may start at the stationing along the existing highway at which the realignment diverges.
2. More units choices. Metres are great for short lines but for the 200km+ highway I'm working on right now, doing the sampling with km units would make the labels much shorter.
3. Now I'm getting picky, but often transportation works use "+" rather than a decimal point when doing stationing such as 125+000 which is 125.000 km along the alignment.

Thanks again for a great program.

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited July 2009
    Thanks for the suggestions, I should be able to incorporate the first two anyway, the 3rd one is a bit of an unusual method for specifying decimal points. There is a new search-and-replace option under the Search menu in v11 that would allow you to quick replace the decimal places with a plus sign if you wanted.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • kfroesekfroese Geotechnical Engineer Posts: 165Trusted User
    edited July 2009
    Good idea on the third option - find-and-replace will be more than adequate for my use. Hadn't thought of that.

    Thanks,
  • kfroesekfroese Geotechnical Engineer Posts: 165Trusted User
    edited October 2009
    I'm working with a set of highway alignments in GM11. I applied stationing/chainage to an alignment and managed to get a non-0 start to the chainage (15000m). However, each subsequent point was number 15001, 15002, 15003, etc. despite my sampling interval being 500m. I was hoping for points number 15000, 15500, 16000, 16500, etc rather than sequentially. Is that possible? And what about the possibility of doing the sampling in km rather than m?
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2009
    I have updated the creation of point features spaced along line/area features to allow use of the start label when sampling at a fixed interval and to also update the label based on the interval distance rather than just incrementing by one. I have also added kilometers and miles as interval units.

    I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit version, there is a new build available at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • kfroesekfroese Geotechnical Engineer Posts: 165Trusted User
    edited October 2009
    Works beautifully. Thanks again for the quick response.

    A follow-up question: creating these chainage points at specified intervals puts a point at the end of the line regardless of whether or not it falls at the specified interval. This is not a major issue as it is only one point that needs to be edited manually to get the correct station. In my particular case, I was creating points at a 500m interval and ended at 37500. The alignment was only 37379m long. However, when I check the properties of the line that represented this alignment, I get a length of 37.38km - is there any way to change the number of decimal places shown as it has obvious rounded to the nearest hundredth. I knew what the correct station was from the client's drawing.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2009
    I have updated the label for the last point to reflect the actual distance to the last vertex when using a distance interval. I also made the kilometer distances report more decimal digits.

    I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit version, there is a new build available at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .


    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • JEFFCJEFFC Global Mapper User Posts: 7
    edited October 2009
    I also really appreciate this new option in V11 allowing us to divide a line into points at regular distance . The automatic label are always in numeric format however. Why not to had a possibility to introduce a letter at least as first sign?. If you introduce a A0 for instance in label , the next will be understood as A1 then A2 ... If you put a AA the next could be AB...
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2009
    Thanks for the suggestion, that should be relatively easy to do. I'll try and get that added when I return from vacation next week.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited October 2009
    I have completed adding a prefix option when creating the points spaced along line/area features. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit version, there is a new build available at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • kfroesekfroese Geotechnical Engineer Posts: 165Trusted User
    edited November 2009
    This interval labeling feature is fantastic! But could I ask for one more tweak? The Start Label Number seems to require an integer. This worked fine for me when doing meter stationing; however, for the particular project, doing stationing in km meant I would have needed to enter 24.5 as the start label which wasn't accepted. Is that is big/hard change?

    Thanks.
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited November 2009
    I have updated the starting number to allow non-integer values. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v11.xx installation folder to give it a try. If you are using the 64-bit version, there is a new build available at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper11_64bit.zip .

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
Sign In or Register to comment.