Line feature on QTR shp files
m_world@telus.net
Global Mapper User
What I'm trying to do is to export a series of lines where a shp file featuring a grid is supposed to be.
This grid is quarter section grid, loaded as a shape file and brought into global mapper. Then I trace the grid using the Line feature and eventually export the lines as a shp file, import into Mapwel, and finally into a GPS.
My concern is time, this grid job will take me roughly a week, maybe week and a half to do, solid, so my question is, is there a faster way of doing this.
Your help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks.
This grid is quarter section grid, loaded as a shape file and brought into global mapper. Then I trace the grid using the Line feature and eventually export the lines as a shp file, import into Mapwel, and finally into a GPS.
My concern is time, this grid job will take me roughly a week, maybe week and a half to do, solid, so my question is, is there a faster way of doing this.
Your help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks.
Comments
-
If your grid lines need to be on some regularly spaced grid, you could use the grid setup on the General tab of the Configuration dialog with a custom spacing to get the grid lines you need, then export those grid lines to a Shapefile.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
I see what you're saying but unfortunately, the line of the grid setup, is not the same lines as my grid shp file.
Is there a way to somehow convert the lines from the grid shp file, to all lines as in the Line Feature command, and then export as a separate shp file? -
If you already have the grid lines in a shape file, I'm not sure I understand why you need to trace them again to export them to a new Shapefile. Are your original grid lines perhaps areas and not lines? If so, what you can do is select them with the Digitizer Tool, then right-click and select the option to create lines from the selected areas, which will then give you lines that you can export to a line Shapefile.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website