SPCS to Local Grid, How?
envirocad
Global Mapper User
I'm trying to reproject a State Plane aerial photo into a site specific grid system for a refiney. I have some benchmarks that correlate between SPCS and the local grid coordinates. Is there a way to do this?
Thanks,
Scottie Wilson
Thanks,
Scottie Wilson
Comments
-
Scottie,
If you don't know the specific coordinate system definition for the local grid (usually they are based on a Transverse Mercator projection), then what you could do is rectify the imagery if you know control points in the local grid system on the image. You can do that by opening the image with the File->Rectify Imagery menu command, then provide control points in your local grid system. If you don't know the the projection then the lat/lon readout will be incorrect, but you can at least get the coordinates in that system.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website