auto recognising os grid
LPlateAndy
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Hi,
There seems to be a function built in to Global Mapper to recognise tiles such as HP60NW as an OSGB 10k grid tile. I assume this is to enable georeferencing with no tfw etc.
Anyway, is there some way to turn it off (or a yes/no to all option)? If i try to set up a map catalogue it asks me for every tile i look at despite there being tfw files present.
Any ideas?
Thanks
Andy
There seems to be a function built in to Global Mapper to recognise tiles such as HP60NW as an OSGB 10k grid tile. I assume this is to enable georeferencing with no tfw etc.
Anyway, is there some way to turn it off (or a yes/no to all option)? If i try to set up a map catalogue it asks me for every tile i look at despite there being tfw files present.
Any ideas?
Thanks
Andy
Comments
-
Andy,
Can you send me (to support@globalmapper.com) one of the files with the TFW file so that I can take a look? You might also try checking the box on the General tab of the Configuration dialog to prefer TFW files for positioning information.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike,
Thanks again - as usual you've solved it first time.... The prefer TFW has worked and i'm no longer prompted to confirm whether an os tile or not.
The data was Ordnance Survey's 1:10,000 raster which has a funny resolution of 0.635m which might be a part of the issue.
If you're interested, you can download a sample at:
1:10 000 Scale Raster: technical information and specifications for this mid-scale map
specifically:
http://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/oswebsite/products/10kraster/sampledata/10kex_tiff.exe
Cheers
Andy -
Hi again....
Forgot to ask... as you appear to recognise the GB tiling conventions, is there a way to output OS data as tiles?
I'm actually planning to break down to 500 by 500 m chunks which ties in with the 1:1250 tiling convention - e.g. TQ1212SE
Thanks
Andy -
Andy,
You should be able to use the Gridding tab when exporting to generate tiles to the appropriate size and with the appropriate naming expected by OSGB.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike,
I can manage a certain amount on replicating an OS Grid - provided i run one 100km grid square (e.g. TQ) at a time.
I'm stuck on the final bit though of how to create the NW,NE,SW,SE extension
Apologies if i'm missing an obvious tickbox somewhere....
Thanks
Andy -
Andy,
You are right, that isn't really some that could be automated in Global Mapper. You could probably write some sort of simple DOS script to auto-rename files to get those quadrants, or you could use the Global Mapper scripting language to do the entire export with a script and name them as desired that way.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike,
OK - thought it was worth checking, it's surprising how many times asking has saved me days of fumbling around.
Thanks for confirming...
Cheers
Andy
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website