import excel file
Sakis
Global Mapper User
Well here something else
I try to import an Excel file to GM .This file that i try to import in the first colum has the ''lat'' in the second the ''long'' and in the third has the depth.
Can someone help me with this? The final purpose is to create an isobathy line and then project it in 3D
Please some help to the poor GIS user
thanx sakis
I try to import an Excel file to GM .This file that i try to import in the first colum has the ''lat'' in the second the ''long'' and in the third has the depth.
Can someone help me with this? The final purpose is to create an isobathy line and then project it in 3D
Please some help to the poor GIS user
thanx sakis
Comments
-
1. In Microsoft Excel - open the file - Save as - Choose filetype *.txt
2. Open GlobalMapper - File - Open Generic ASCII file - choose the correct parameters lat/lon and points etc and then it should pop up! -
Snif snif I try the order but nothing happens.Please check your PM for more details :(
-
I`m posting the reply here, so others can also benefit from the "tutorial". I would like to say there are several ways to do this, this is one of them
1. Open the file in Microsoft Excel (or Openoffice Calc)
2. Save as - choose *.csv file. Now, depending on which software you use you might have to adjust some settings.
3. Open the yourfile.csv in Notepad or another software (attached image Step 1)
4. Search/replace " and , so that between each lat, lon, height there is a SPACE instead of ",".
5. Save the new file which looks like the one in attached image Step 2
6. Fire up GlobalMapper - drag and drop the file within GlobalMapper
7. You get some options, look at step 3 in this case for the correct settings for this file
8. Choose correct coordinate system
9. Voila - the files are loaded in GlobalMapper - verify for instance that the first point have the correct lat lon and attributes.
Hope this helps!
UPDATE: I see I forgot to remove the first line in the file, thats why lat lon depth is shown Remove this by deleting the first line of the csv- file OR change the Columns to skip at start of file to 1 -
Respect to all Norway GIS users but most of all THANK YOU MY FRIEND !!!!
i own you many beers in a Greek island at the summer time
Thank you again
Sakis
Greece
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website