Openig tiff files
Celina
Global Mapper User
hi, i have toposheets of an area that i would like to merge or append to have it as one, so that i can overlay my study area. when open them in ARCGIS,they are georeferenced UTM WGS84 zone 34S. problem is when i open them in global mapper 9.0, it says the data does not have spatial reference.
i donot know how to use global mapper, but someone told me i can export to TWF or something like that,
please help.
thank you,
Celina.
i donot know how to use global mapper, but someone told me i can export to TWF or something like that,
please help.
thank you,
Celina.
Comments
-
Celina,
What format is your original data in?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
hi,
my data is scanned toposheets saved as tiff.
thank you,
celina. -
Celina,
You can load your data using the File->Open Data File menu command. When you do that are you just being prompted to enter a projection (in which case you would select UTM with a zone of -34 and the WGS84 datum), or are you being prompted to rectify the imagery? If it is the latter then the file does not contain any spatial information for Global Mapper to place it. Can you generate a TFW file or something from ArcGIS for your file so that Global Mapper can properly place it?
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Mike,
you are right, thats what happening to me but i don't think i can generate TFW from ArcGIS, i know of a prj but raster data do not come with it after exporting. how do i refresh my workspace? because i can remember at first it straight asked me for projections but i couldn't finish because i had to go somewhere.
thank you,
Celina. -
Celina,
You can close the TIFF file if you already have it open by opening the Control Center, then selecting the TIFF layer and pressing the Close button. Or you could just use the File->Unload All menu command. Then just use the File->Open Data File menu command to load the TIFF again.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Mike,
thank you for your help, i will try later again. i just find out that this data have TFW files anyway but still global mapper can not recognise it....i will try later anyway.
thank you!
celina. -
Celina,
The TFW files just contain the mapping from pixel coordinates to some projection system, so if the TIFF file itself doesn't contain projection information and you don't have a PRJ file, you will still have to select the projection for the file.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website