Importing grid
hawk
Global Mapper User
I have a contour that I want to import into global mapper, It has an orgin of (0,0) and I do know that location in global mapper, what would be the best way to overlay this onto the terrain. The file i have it a .grd file from surfer, but I may be able to change it to another kind of file if necessary. Thanks for any help.
Tyler
Tyler
Comments
-
It sounds like you need to reposition a vector layer once it is loaded. To do this, simply open the Overlay Control Center, right-click on the layer to reposition, then select the Reposition option.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website