Error in View Sched when using DT1 elevation data at long distances
kirunaabbe
Global Mapper User
Hi,
I am trying to calculate the radio coverage from a ground transmitter to an object 20000 m up in fairly mountainous terrain.
I have loaded DTED level 0 elevation data, as well as DTED level 1 for the site of the transmitter (to get better resolution of nearby peaks).
When running View Shed out to 450 km, which is the max limit we can think of flying, I only get "Unknown error calculating view shed". If I lower the distance to below 250 km, it works fine. And when I close the DTED level 1 data, only running level 0 data, it also works fine out to 450 km.
Why is this? Does Global Mapper not work with DTED level 1 data??? Is it too much data to crunch? Or just way to many Bogons in my office?
I am running version 8.03, is this rectified in later versions?
Regards,
/ Mattias
I am trying to calculate the radio coverage from a ground transmitter to an object 20000 m up in fairly mountainous terrain.
I have loaded DTED level 0 elevation data, as well as DTED level 1 for the site of the transmitter (to get better resolution of nearby peaks).
When running View Shed out to 450 km, which is the max limit we can think of flying, I only get "Unknown error calculating view shed". If I lower the distance to below 250 km, it works fine. And when I close the DTED level 1 data, only running level 0 data, it also works fine out to 450 km.
Why is this? Does Global Mapper not work with DTED level 1 data??? Is it too much data to crunch? Or just way to many Bogons in my office?
I am running version 8.03, is this rectified in later versions?
Regards,
/ Mattias
Comments
-
Mattias,
This is just a memory issue. The default resolution at which the view shed is calculated depends on the resolution of the most detailed layer that is loaded. So if you have DTED1 data loaded the required memory for the elevation buffer used during calculation is going to be much higher by default. What I would suggest is loading your DTED1 data, but manually increasing the X and Y sample spacing for the view shed by say 50% to decrease the required memory enough for your full range to work.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Mike,
Yep, worked like a charm when increasing sample spacing. I had to increase more than 50%, though less than 100%.
Is this memory issue in the programme, or would it disappear if I increased the memory of the computer? In case I would like to use the lower spacing?
Cheers,
/ Mattias -
Mattias,
More than likely you are just hitting the maximum memory size that can be allocated on a 32-bit Windows application, so more memory probably wouldn't help.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website