ImageBuilder Error
Jordan
Global Mapper User
I have just installed 10.1 and when requesting a selected file from the free Digital Globe Premium Content the attached error occurs "Error Downloading Image Builder data tile". When I use my Premium account the image is not the 0.6 m resolution that it says is available. This only happens when there is one image to choose from. Also attached is a KMZ file of the area I am trying to work on.
Any ideas what is going on?
Any ideas what is going on?
Comments
-
I took a look and it just looks like some erroneous reporting of available data sources by DigitalGlobe. There is some 0.6m imagery in the area (about 2.5km north of your location). I'm guessing that imagery has a non-rectangular boundary and DigitalGlobe is indicating that it is available because the 0.6m data bounding box intersects the download boundary, even though there is not any actual part of the 0.6m imagery in the download boundary. It appears that only 15m Earthsat imagery is actually available in your desired download region.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website