view shed analysis with dxf/map-data
evelyn0311
Global Mapper User
Hi,
I am all new to Global Mapper and need to do a View-Shed-Analysis. I have different options of data: I could use a dxf- or a map-file for free. Or I could buy a xyz-file.
I tried the dxf-file: opened in AutoCAD, it shows contour lines that has the elevation-data: when I click onto the line, I get the z-coordinate in the left bottom edge of the window. If the cursor is not hooked onto the line or if it is in the areas between the lines, it doesn't show a number for the z-coordinate, just for x and y.
I can load the file into Global Mapper but it doesn't recognize the contour-lines - it always says "No Label Wasplayer" in the left bottom of the window. And as soon as I want to perform the View Shed Analysis, the program tells me it can't find elevation data. Is there some way I can tell it that the lines have a z-coordinate?
Next file: map: I can load it into GlobalMapper without problem, just as the dxf. The good thing is that GlobalMapper recognizes the contourlines and tells me the elevation of each line in the left bottom of the window. But again - as soon as I want to perform View Shed Analysis, I get the information that there is no elevation-data available.
So is there any possibility to do the View Shed Analysis with the dxf- or the map-file? If I could avoid purchasing the (very expensive) xyz-file, I'd be sooo happy!
Thank you so much and sorry this post got so long!
evelyn
I am all new to Global Mapper and need to do a View-Shed-Analysis. I have different options of data: I could use a dxf- or a map-file for free. Or I could buy a xyz-file.
I tried the dxf-file: opened in AutoCAD, it shows contour lines that has the elevation-data: when I click onto the line, I get the z-coordinate in the left bottom edge of the window. If the cursor is not hooked onto the line or if it is in the areas between the lines, it doesn't show a number for the z-coordinate, just for x and y.
I can load the file into Global Mapper but it doesn't recognize the contour-lines - it always says "No Label Wasplayer" in the left bottom of the window. And as soon as I want to perform the View Shed Analysis, the program tells me it can't find elevation data. Is there some way I can tell it that the lines have a z-coordinate?
Next file: map: I can load it into GlobalMapper without problem, just as the dxf. The good thing is that GlobalMapper recognizes the contourlines and tells me the elevation of each line in the left bottom of the window. But again - as soon as I want to perform View Shed Analysis, I get the information that there is no elevation-data available.
So is there any possibility to do the View Shed Analysis with the dxf- or the map-file? If I could avoid purchasing the (very expensive) xyz-file, I'd be sooo happy!
Thank you so much and sorry this post got so long!
evelyn
Comments
-
Evelyn,
You first need to generate an elevation grid from your data (either DXF or the other map). To do so, simply open the Control Center, right-click on the layer, then select the option to generate an elevation grid. Once that is done you should then be able to run the view shed operation.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Dear Mike,
Such an easy way to get there! Thank you so much, I already tried your suggestion last week and everything went fine.
I'll definitely stick around this forum as I get more used to Global Mapper - a truly VERY helpful program!
Thanks a lot,
evelyn
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website