Combined Coverage of multiple View Shed
MartinKlee
Global Mapper User
Hello,
is it possible to calculate the sum coverage of multiple View Shed?
As an example I'm having 5 View Shed in a line and I'm interested in the coverage of them for a defined area in total. Is this possible?
Hope you can help me.
BR
MartinKlee
is it possible to calculate the sum coverage of multiple View Shed?
As an example I'm having 5 View Shed in a line and I'm interested in the coverage of them for a defined area in total. Is this possible?
Hope you can help me.
BR
MartinKlee
Comments
-
Martin,
You could choose to generate shape area boundaries for the view sheds when you generate them, then select all of those areas with the Digitizer Tool, right-click, then select the option to display the feature measures, which will give you the combined area. This method would count the overlap areas twice though, so it may not be of much use.
If you just want to graphically see the combined coverage that is simple, just perform multiple view shed operations.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Mike,
I think that is exactly the problem, in this case it counts the coverage twice. Is there a solution for this problem?
An other question would be is there the possibility to calculate the coverage of an specific area, especially a square box or something in the view shed?
Thanks,
Martin -
Martin,
What you could do is draw a line feature around your area of interest and provide an ELEVATION attribute for it with a very high elevation value (enough to block all signals), then when you generate the view shed check to include vector obstruction layers and choose the layer with that line. Then your view shed should stop at that line as it would obstruct all signals. You could then repeat this for each square and sum the results.
Another approach might be to calculate all of the view shed layers, then turn off everything but those layers, make sure background color something like black, then export an 8-bit grayscale BIL file with just your view shed layers rendered. Then, load that BIL back in but specify that it is elevation data rather than imagery. You could then generate contour lines/areas at a single height (1 should work if your background was black to get area features covering just where the view sheds covered. You could then select all of those areas with the Digitizer Tool and right click to get the Display Feature Measures Option to see the combined enclosed area with no overlap.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website