ESRI .prj file - User error, bad file or bug?
honymand
Global Mapper User
Hi,
I have a problem when loading a shape-file. FIrst of all the shape-file basically displays fine in GlobalMapper (9.02) when I specify the projection and coordinate system manaully.
Problem is the .prj file (attached).
One little thing is why I get the error message "Shape files does not contain projection information" - they actually do, sometimes, in the form of .prj files as you are probably aware. Why does GlobalMapper not just try to load the .prj file if it's there?
The real problem however comes when I try to load it by using the "Load from file" button to browse and load my .prj file. I get an error saying that "Unable to load projection from the file". So my question is
- Am I doing something wrong?
- Is the file bad (ESRI and FME products do load the file without problems)
- Is this maybe a bug in Global Mapper?
Regards,
Hans Olav Nymand
I have a problem when loading a shape-file. FIrst of all the shape-file basically displays fine in GlobalMapper (9.02) when I specify the projection and coordinate system manaully.
Problem is the .prj file (attached).
One little thing is why I get the error message "Shape files does not contain projection information" - they actually do, sometimes, in the form of .prj files as you are probably aware. Why does GlobalMapper not just try to load the .prj file if it's there?
The real problem however comes when I try to load it by using the "Load from file" button to browse and load my .prj file. I get an error saying that "Unable to load projection from the file". So my question is
- Am I doing something wrong?
- Is the file bad (ESRI and FME products do load the file without problems)
- Is this maybe a bug in Global Mapper?
Regards,
Hans Olav Nymand
Comments
-
Hans,
I took a look and found that the lack of quotation marks in the PRJ file was the issue (normally there are quotes surrounding everything in PRJ files). I was able to update Global Mapper to deal with this ok so that the PRJ file could load. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper9.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v9.xx installation folder to give it a try.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website