displaying digitized area features
ccnvw
Global Mapper User
When I digitize and area and assign it to one of the built-in area types, and designate it as a new layer, it does not display. If I define a user-defined area, it does. How can I get the built-in area features to display? I do not have this problem with digitized points or lines, just areas.
Using v10.01
Thanks!
Using v10.01
Thanks!
Comments
-
I would first check the area type filter settings on the Vector Display tab of the Configuration dialog and make sure that you haven't disabled the types that you are trying to use.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 627 GM Script Language
- 52 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website