Batch conversion/reprojection removes bands
Simon
Global Mapper UserTrusted User
Using GM10
I have Quickbird imagery (WGS84) with 4 bands (R,G,B,NIR) which I want to reproject to my local coordinate system, but when I use batch convert/reproject, only 3 bands (RGB) remain in the output. Shouldn't it just do reprojection with all information/bands intact or have I slipped on one config parameter here?
I have Quickbird imagery (WGS84) with 4 bands (R,G,B,NIR) which I want to reproject to my local coordinate system, but when I use batch convert/reproject, only 3 bands (RGB) remain in the output. Shouldn't it just do reprojection with all information/bands intact or have I slipped on one config parameter here?
Comments
-
You aren't missing anything, Global Mapper currently only supports generating new files with 3 bands of data. Any bands that are not configured to be in the 3 display bands will not be exported.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Thanks for the reply. Then I'll put it on my "wish list" instead
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website