Scripting export to XYZ_GRID error
Julia Hayward
Global Mapper User
Hi Support,
I'm trying to use v10 to script some exports to various formats - including XYZ_GRID. I'm running this script, which seems to be OK according to the documentation :
GLOBAL_MAPPER_SCRIPT VERSION="1.00"
UNLOAD_ALL
SET_LOG_FILE FILENAME="C:\GMBatch\Job_Scripts\test_XYZ.log"
DEFINE_PROJ PROJ_NAME="OSGB"
PROJCS["Transverse_Mercator",GEOGCS["Geographic Coordinate System",DATUM["OSGB_1936",SPHEROID["Airy",6377563.396,299.3249753150316]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996012717],PARAMETER["central_meridian",-2],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",49],PARAMETER["false_easting",400000],PARAMETER["false_northing",-100000],UNIT["Meter",1]]
END_DEFINE_PROJ
DEFINE_SHAPE SHAPE_NAME="test_XYZ"
502000,200000
504000,200000
504000,204000
502000,204000
502000,200000
END_DEFINE_SHAPE
IMPORT FILENAME="C:\GMBatch\Master\NEXTDTM.gmc" TYPE=AUTO PROJ_NAME="OSGB"
EXPORT_ELEVATION FILENAME="C:\GMBatch\Output\NEXTMap DTM.XYZ" COORD_DELIM=COMMA TYPE=XYZ_GRID ELEV_UNITS=METERS SPATIAL_RES=5,5 GEN_WORLD_FILE=YES POLYGON_CROP_NAME="test_XYZ"
but what I get in the log is:
Importing file C:\GMBatch\Master\NEXTDTM.gmc...
ERROR: Unknown TYPE value <XYZ_GRID> in EXPORT_ELEVATION command.
The same thing happens with DXF_POINT and DXF_3DFACE, although it's fine with ERDAS and ARCASCIIGRID. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
I'm trying to use v10 to script some exports to various formats - including XYZ_GRID. I'm running this script, which seems to be OK according to the documentation :
GLOBAL_MAPPER_SCRIPT VERSION="1.00"
UNLOAD_ALL
SET_LOG_FILE FILENAME="C:\GMBatch\Job_Scripts\test_XYZ.log"
DEFINE_PROJ PROJ_NAME="OSGB"
PROJCS["Transverse_Mercator",GEOGCS["Geographic Coordinate System",DATUM["OSGB_1936",SPHEROID["Airy",6377563.396,299.3249753150316]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996012717],PARAMETER["central_meridian",-2],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",49],PARAMETER["false_easting",400000],PARAMETER["false_northing",-100000],UNIT["Meter",1]]
END_DEFINE_PROJ
DEFINE_SHAPE SHAPE_NAME="test_XYZ"
502000,200000
504000,200000
504000,204000
502000,204000
502000,200000
END_DEFINE_SHAPE
IMPORT FILENAME="C:\GMBatch\Master\NEXTDTM.gmc" TYPE=AUTO PROJ_NAME="OSGB"
EXPORT_ELEVATION FILENAME="C:\GMBatch\Output\NEXTMap DTM.XYZ" COORD_DELIM=COMMA TYPE=XYZ_GRID ELEV_UNITS=METERS SPATIAL_RES=5,5 GEN_WORLD_FILE=YES POLYGON_CROP_NAME="test_XYZ"
but what I get in the log is:
Importing file C:\GMBatch\Master\NEXTDTM.gmc...
ERROR: Unknown TYPE value <XYZ_GRID> in EXPORT_ELEVATION command.
The same thing happens with DXF_POINT and DXF_3DFACE, although it's fine with ERDAS and ARCASCIIGRID. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
Comments
-
You're not doing anything wrong, it looks like there was a bug in v10 that prevented export to some formats. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper10.zip with this fixed for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v10.xx installation folder to give it a try.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
Hi Mike,
Thanks for the quick response as usual.
Tried running the exe and got the message:
The application failed to start because lti_dsdk_dll.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem.
Any thoughts?
Cheers
Andy -
Hi Mike,
Why do i do it?
Spotted my stupid error as soon as i posted the comment. I was trying to run outside of the app. folder.
Ignore me - it's been a long day!
Thanks
Andy -
Hi Mike,
My catalogues which work in the existing version of 10 wont open in the version you created today
Any thoughts?
Thanks
Andy -
Hi Mike,
Further testing has shown no catalogues (even generated with that new version) open.
Andy -
Andy,
Sorry about that, some debug code was in that build that disabled catalogs. I have placed a new build at http://www.globalmapper.com/global_mapper10.zip with the change for you to try. Simply download that file and extract the contents into your existing v10.xx installation folder to give it a try.
Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Thanks,
Mike
Global Mapper Support
support@globalmapper.com -
That seems to have resolved it. Thanks!
Julia
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website