How to use GM_3DSetView?

hany m. magdyhany m. magdy Global Mapper UserPosts: 15
edited December 2008 in SDK
How to use GM_3DSetView?

Comments

  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited September 2008
    Just call it to open up a 3D view on your loaded data. You will need to have terrain data (like DEMs) loaded to see a non-flat view.

    See the C++ sample application included with the SDK for examples on how to use the 3D view.

    Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • myhmyh Global Mapper User Posts: 21
    edited December 2008
    Hi
    Mike

    in VC++6 when i use GM_3DSetView (like your SDK sample code) in Debug mode ,
    when i show and hide 3D dialog and want close application an unhandeled exception occure !?
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited December 2008
    Does the problem occur in Release mode or just debug? Is it only on application shutdown?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • myhmyh Global Mapper User Posts: 21
    edited December 2008
    in two mode this error occurs!
    (the error no is 0x000005 that may be for access violation error)

    yes , it is only on application shutdown.

    Thanks
  • myhmyh Global Mapper User Posts: 21
    edited December 2008
    in two mode this error occurs!
    (the error no is 0x000005 that may be for access violation error)

    yes , it is only on application shutdown.

    Thanks
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited December 2008
    I just tried this with the latest sample application in the latest SDK release (v1.29) and it works perfectly with no exceptions. What version of the SDK are you using?

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
  • myhmyh Global Mapper User Posts: 21
    edited December 2008
    my SDK version is v1.27

    Also : when we close 3D_view dialog manually (no with hide function)
    and want show that again , GM_3DIsWindowOpen says that Dialog is in Showing state !
  • global_mapperglobal_mapper Administrator Posts: 17,238
    edited December 2008
    I would first suggest getting the latest SDK release (v1.29) from the Developers page at GLOBAL MAPPER and see if that fixes the problem. If not then I can dig in further. You might also try the 3D view in the GMDLL_Tester application that comes with the SDK to see if it has the same problem on your machine as I was not able to encounter any similar issues with it and the latest SDK.

    Thanks,

    Mike
    Global Mapper Support
    support@globalmapper.com
Sign In or Register to comment.