Compression ratio off when exporting 16-bit multiband JPG2000
crada
Global Mapper User
in Bug Report
When exporting a 16-bit one band JPG2000 even a 100 target compression gives the result of a 2 or 4 target compression.
Even using this highest setting of 100, I get a file that is about 1/4 of the size of the GeoTiff and have very high quality.
Even using this highest setting of 100, I get a file that is about 1/4 of the size of the GeoTiff and have very high quality.
Tagged:
Answers
-
Hello,
I suggest that you contact Blue Marble Support directly via emal (geohelp@bluemarblegeo.com) to address this issue. Please include a detailed description of your workflow, including screen captures of any options screens you used, and sample input data that can be used to reproduce the problem. Thank you.
Cheers,
Bob
Categories
- 12.7K All Categories
- 5.6K Features Discussion
- 342 Downloading Imagery
- 1.3K Elevation Data
- 380 Georeferencing Imagery Discussion
- 628 GM Script Language
- 53 User Scripts
- 113 GPS Features
- 414 Projection Questions
- 819 Raster Data
- 1.3K Vector Data
- 6.6K Support
- 177 Announcement and News
- 908 Bug Report
- 558 SDK
- 1.2K Suggestion Box
- 3.7K Technical Support
- 562 Other Discussion
- 129 GIS Data Sources
- 27 Global Mapper Showcase
- 233 How I use Global Mapper
- 107 Global Mapper Forum Website